Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

VBR:NYSE Arca

Vanguard Small Cap Value ETF – VBR ETF Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
102.530.12 (+0.12%)85.11 - 106.9579.3 thousand (Below Avg)

Market data as of 3:31PM 07/30/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - VBR

The investment seeks to track the performance of a benchmark index that measures the investment return of small-capitalization value stocks. The fund employs an indexing investment approach designed to track the performance of the CRSP US Small Cap Value Index, a broadly diversified index of value stocks of small U.S. companies. It attempts to replicate the target index by investing all, or substantially all, of its assets in the stocks that make up the index, holding each stock in approximately the same proportion as its weighting in the index.

Open103.00
Previous Close102.41
Day's Range102.15 - 103.11
Avg Volume (10 Day)113.6K
Total Assets$13.99B
Expense Ratio0.09%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)1.73%
Fund Inception01/26/2004

Trailing Total Returns - VBR

as of 06/30/2014
TimeframeVBRS&P 500Small Value
1 Month4.31%2.07%4.07%
3 Month4.76%5.23%2.61%
Year-to-Date8.38%7.14%4.81%
1 Year28.23%24.61%25.00%
3 Year17.13%16.58%16.95%
5 Year22.10%18.83%21.58%
10 Year9.69%7.78%9.46%
Since Inception9.56%10.67%--

Stock Sector Allocation - VBR

as of 06/30/2014
Basic Materials
 
6.94%
Consumer Cyclical
 
14.57%
Financial Services
 
18.49%
Real Estate
 
9.57%
Consumer Defensive
 
4.04%
Healthcare
 
6.67%
Utilities
 
6.37%
Communication Services
 
0.64%
Energy
 
4.46%
Industrials
 
18.00%
Technology
 
10.26%

Top Ten Holdings - VBR

as of 06/30/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
HSH88.34%0.50%
FL25.53%0.48%
AJG2.13%0.47%
GCI8.65%0.46%
GT17.23%0.45%
SNA10.03%0.45%
RAD40.51%0.45%
TRN61.12%0.44%
GAS18.29%0.43%
OCR11.28%0.43%

Valuation & Growth - VBR

as of 06/30/2014
ValuationVBRCategory Range
Price/Earnings18.82
Price/Book1.89
Price/Sales0.93
Price/Cash Flow9.37
Dividend Yield2.06
LT Earnings10.05
Historical Earnings10.67
Sales Growth1.21
Cash-Flow Growth0.28
Book-Value Growth3.31
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - VBR, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAbove Avg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Risk Analysis - VBR, 3 Year

Beta1.24
Standard Deviation15.81
Alpha-2.89
Sharpe Ratio1.08
Mean18.58
R-Squared92.22

Tax Analysis - VBR, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return17.13%
Tax-adjusted Return16.43%
Tax Cost Ratio0.60%
Potential Cap Gains21.60%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.