Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

MPHZX:NASDAQ

MassMutual Premier High Yield Fund Class I – MPHZX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
10.260.00 (0.00%)9.60 - 10.450.0

Market data as of 12:00AM 09/17/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - MPHZX

The investment seeks to achieve a high level of total return, with an emphasis on current income, by investing primarily in high yield debt and related securities. The fund invests primarily in lower rated U.S. debt securities, including securities in default. Debt securities may include, for example, corporate bonds, mortgage-backed and asset-backed securities, and obligations of the U.S. government or its agencies or instrumentalities. It invests at least 80% of its net assets in lower rated fixed income securities. The fund expects to have a dollar-weighted average portfolio maturity ranging from 4 to 10 years.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return10.59%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)6.40%
Expense Ratio0.58%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$0.00
Management Tenure4 Years
Fund Inception03/01/2011

Trailing Total Returns - MPHZX

as of 08/31/2014
TimeframeMPHZXS&P 500High Yield Bond
1 Month1.08%4.00%1.27%
3 Month1.47%4.68%0.80%
Year-to-Date7.16%9.89%4.84%
1 Year13.08%25.25%9.30%
3 Year13.10%20.61%9.54%
5 Year13.20%16.88%10.93%
10 Year8.17%8.38%7.31%
Since Inception10.59%10.69%--

Sector Allocation - MPHZX

as of 08/31/2014
Basic Materials--
Consumer Cyclical--
Financial Services--
Real Estate--
Consumer Defensive--
Healthcare--
Utilities--
Communication Services--
Energy--
Industrials--
Technology--

Asset Allocation - MPHZX

as of 08/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock--
 
 
0.000.00
Bond--
 
 
71.4171.41
Other--
 
 
2.722.72
Foreign Stock--
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Bond--
 
 
19.6519.65
Total--93.7893.78
Cash--
 
 
4.884.88
Total Net Assets$271.14M
Total Stock Holdings0
Total Bond Holdings127

Bond Credit Quality - MPHZX

as of 08/31/2014
AAA2.75%
AA0.00%
A0.00%
BBB0.75%
BB20.79%
B46.18%
Below B24.87%
Not Rated4.65%

Top Ten Holdings - MPHZX

as of 08/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
Mustang Merger 144A 8.5%--2.83%
Kenan Advantage Grp 144A 8.375%--2.06%
Lyon William Homes 8.5%--1.86%
Caelus Energy Alaska O3 Llc 2nd Lien Term Loan--1.81%
Niska Gas Storage 144A 6.5%--1.75%
Perry Ellis Intl 7.875%--1.70%
Brunswick 7.125%--1.49%
Poindexter J B 144A 9%--1.48%
Pinnacle Operating Corporation 144A 9%--1.47%
Xerium Tech 8.875%--1.46%

Valuation & Growth - MPHZX

as of 08/31/2014
ValuationMPHZXCategory Range
Price/Earnings--
Price/Book--
Price/Sales--
Price/Cash Flow--
Dividend Yield
LT Earnings
Historical Earnings
Sales Growth
Cash-Flow Growth
Book-Value Growth
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - MPHZX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskBelow Avg
ReturnHigh
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - MPHZX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return13.10%
Tax-adjusted Return10.13%
Tax Cost Ratio2.62%
Potential Cap Gains4.34%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.