Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

FDBIX:NASDAQ

Federated Bond Fund Institutional Shares – FDBIX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
9.520.03 (+0.32%)9.26 - 9.620.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 09/19/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - FDBIX

The investment seeks to provide as high a level of current income as is consistent with the preservation of capital. The fund invests primarily in a diversified portfolio of investment-grade, fixed-income securities. It may invest up to 35% of its assets in fixed-income securities rated below investment grade. The Adviser may lengthen or shorten duration from time to time based on its interest rate outlook, but the fund has no set duration parameters. It may invest in derivative contracts or hybrid contracts. The fund may also invest in government securities that are supported by the full faith and credit of the U.S. government.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return7.22%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)4.60%
Expense Ratio0.95%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$1,000,000
Management Tenure1 Years
Fund Inception01/28/2008

Trailing Total Returns - FDBIX

as of 08/31/2014
TimeframeFDBIXS&P 500Corporate Bond
1 Month1.49%4.00%1.49%
3 Month1.33%4.68%1.54%
Year-to-Date6.62%9.89%7.61%
1 Year9.58%25.25%10.09%
3 Year6.70%20.61%6.42%
5 Year8.21%16.88%7.73%
10 Year6.42%8.38%5.77%
Since Inception7.22%10.69%--

Sector Allocation - FDBIX

as of 08/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
0.00%
Consumer Cyclical
 
94.82%
Financial Services
 
0.00%
Real Estate
 
0.00%
Consumer Defensive
 
0.00%
Healthcare
 
0.00%
Utilities
 
0.38%
Communication Services
 
0.00%
Energy
 
0.00%
Industrials
 
4.81%
Technology
 
0.00%

Asset Allocation - FDBIX

as of 08/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
0.080.08
Bond4.10
 
 
83.6779.57
Other0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
18.1918.19
Total4.10101.9497.84
Cash4.11
 
 
5.871.76
Total Net Assets$1.53B
Total Stock Holdings5
Total Bond Holdings421

Bond Credit Quality - FDBIX

as of 08/31/2014
AAA0.30%
AA4.55%
A22.17%
BBB43.22%
BB11.54%
B11.44%
Below B6.78%
Not Rated0.00%

Top Ten Holdings - FDBIX

as of 08/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
High Yield Bond Portfolio--30.11%
NYSE/Liffe 10 Year US Treasury Note Future Sept14--4.10%
Verizon Comms 5.15%--1.13%
Bk Amer 5.625%--0.83%
Boston Univ Mtn Be 7.625%--0.68%
Bk Amer 5.875%--0.67%
Amer Intl Grp 6.4%--0.66%
Murray Str Invt Tr I 4.647%--0.63%
Grupo Televisa Sa 6.625%--0.62%
Petroleos Mexicanos 5.5%--0.59%

Valuation & Growth - FDBIX

as of 08/31/2014
ValuationFDBIXCategory Range
Price/Earnings--
Price/Book--
Price/Sales--
Price/Cash Flow--
Dividend Yield0.04
LT Earnings19.3
Historical Earnings
Sales Growth2.1
Cash-Flow Growth21.18
Book-Value Growth18.65
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - FDBIX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAbove Avg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - FDBIX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return6.70%
Tax-adjusted Return4.67%
Tax Cost Ratio1.90%
Potential Cap Gains2.16%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.