Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

FDAAX:NASDAQ

Franklin Floating Rate Daily Access Fund Class Advisor – FDAAX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
9.050.00 (0.00%)8.99 - 9.230.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 11/24/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - FDAAX

The investment seeks a high level of current income; capital preservation is a secondary goal. The fund normally invests at least 80% of its net assets in income-producing floating interest rate corporate loans and corporate debt securities made to or issued by U.S. companies, non-U.S. entities and U.S. subsidiaries of non-U.S. entities. It invests at least 75% of its net assets in corporate loans and corporate debt securities that are rated B or higher at the time of purchase by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization (NRSRO) or, if unrated, are determined to be of comparable quality by the fund's investment manager.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return4.04%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)3.96%
Expense Ratio0.62%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$1,000,000
Management Tenure14 Years
Fund Inception05/01/2001

Trailing Total Returns - FDAAX

as of 10/31/2014
TimeframeFDAAXS&P 500Bank Loan
1 Month0.05%2.44%0.28%
3 Month-0.24%5.05%-0.27%
Year-to-Date1.50%10.99%1.58%
1 Year2.28%17.27%2.49%
3 Year4.89%19.77%5.33%
5 Year5.16%16.69%5.85%
10 Year3.78%8.20%3.73%
Since Inception4.04%10.67%--

Sector Allocation - FDAAX

as of 10/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
0.00%
Consumer Cyclical
 
100.00%
Financial Services
 
0.00%
Real Estate
 
0.00%
Consumer Defensive
 
0.00%
Healthcare
 
0.00%
Utilities
 
0.00%
Communication Services
 
0.00%
Energy
 
0.00%
Industrials
 
0.00%
Technology
 
0.00%

Asset Allocation - FDAAX

as of 10/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Bond0.00
 
 
2.602.60
Other0.00
 
 
8.068.06
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
82.1882.18
Total0.0092.8492.84
Cash1.90
 
 
9.067.16
Total Net Assets$4.64B
Total Stock Holdings1
Total Bond Holdings220

Bond Credit Quality - FDAAX

as of 10/31/2014
AAA0.14%
AA0.00%
A1.63%
BBB0.74%
BB26.13%
B59.87%
Below B10.68%
Not Rated0.81%

Top Ten Holdings - FDAAX

as of 10/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
Caesars Entertainment Resort P--1.80%
Moneygram International Inc--1.76%
Bmc Software Finance Inc--1.57%
Sun Products Corporation--1.25%
Millennium Health Llc--1.05%
Community Health Systems Inc--1.04%
Evergreen Acqco 1 Lp (Savers)--1.02%
Fitness International Llc--1.01%
Alinta Energy Finance Pty Ltd--1.00%
Cengage Learning Acquisitions--0.93%

Valuation & Growth - FDAAX

as of 10/31/2014
ValuationFDAAXCategory Range
Price/Earnings14.97
Price/Book1.78
Price/Sales0.73
Price/Cash Flow8.02
Dividend Yield0
LT Earnings
Historical Earnings3.32
Sales Growth-6.89
Cash-Flow Growth-23.93
Book-Value Growth40.29
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - FDAAX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskLow
ReturnAvg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - FDAAX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return4.89%
Tax-adjusted Return3.16%
Tax Cost Ratio1.64%
Potential Cap Gains-6.05%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.