Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

WHIAX:NASDAQ

Ivy High Income Fund Class A – WHIAX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
8.520.01 (+0.12%)8.41 - 8.780.0

Market data as of 6:06PM 10/23/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - WHIAX

The investment seeks to provide total return through a combination of high current income and capital appreciation. The fund invests primarily in a diversified portfolio of high-yield, high-risk, fixed income securities, including secured and unsecured loan assignments, loan participations and other loan instruments (loans), of U.S. and foreign issuers, the risks of which are, in the judgment of the adviser consistent with the fund's objective. It invests primarily in lower quality debt securities, which include debt securities rated BBB+ or lower.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return8.32%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)6.57%
Expense Ratio0.93%
Front Load5.75%
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$750.00
Management Tenure0 Years
Fund Inception07/03/2000

Trailing Total Returns - WHIAX

as of 09/30/2014
TimeframeWHIAXS&P 500High Yield Bond
1 Month-1.70%-1.40%-2.03%
3 Month-1.33%1.13%-2.03%
Year-to-Date3.21%8.34%2.71%
1 Year6.61%19.73%6.00%
3 Year12.02%22.99%9.98%
5 Year11.25%15.70%9.39%
10 Year8.70%8.11%6.93%
Since Inception8.32%10.63%--

Sector Allocation - WHIAX

as of 09/30/2014
Basic Materials
 
0.00%
Consumer Cyclical
 
43.25%
Financial Services
 
0.00%
Real Estate
 
0.00%
Consumer Defensive
 
0.00%
Healthcare
 
0.00%
Utilities
 
0.00%
Communication Services
 
56.75%
Energy
 
0.00%
Industrials
 
0.00%
Technology
 
0.00%

Asset Allocation - WHIAX

as of 09/30/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
0.590.59
Bond0.00
 
 
54.6554.65
Other0.00
 
 
2.212.21
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
0.340.34
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
42.1642.16
Total0.0099.9599.95
Cash3.75
 
 
3.73-0.02
Total Net Assets$9.76B
Total Stock Holdings4
Total Bond Holdings387

Bond Credit Quality - WHIAX

as of 09/30/2014
AAA0.00%
AA0.00%
A1.02%
BBB1.76%
BB20.12%
B41.38%
Below B35.28%
Not Rated0.44%

Top Ten Holdings - WHIAX

as of 09/30/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
Magic 2 Lien (Misys Plc)--2.02%
Laureate Educ 144A 9.25%--1.71%
Formula 1 (Proj Green Ii)--1.41%
Hd Sply 11.5%--1.12%
Tmx Fin Llc/Titlemax Fin 144A 8.5%--1.02%
Eagle Midco 144A 9%--0.98%
Onex Usi Acquisition 144A 7.75%--0.94%
Jo-Ann Stores 144A 9.75%--0.88%
Bakercorp Intl 144A 8.25%--0.84%
Pinnacle Operating Corporation 144A 9%--0.84%

Valuation & Growth - WHIAX

as of 09/30/2014
ValuationWHIAXCategory Range
Price/Earnings--
Price/Book20.95
Price/Sales--
Price/Cash Flow--
Dividend Yield
LT Earnings
Historical Earnings
Sales Growth
Cash-Flow Growth
Book-Value Growth
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - WHIAX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskLow
ReturnAvg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - WHIAX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return12.02%
Tax-adjusted Return6.34%
Tax Cost Ratio3.17%
Potential Cap Gains2.18%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.