Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

VPBMX:NASDAQ

Vantagepoint Broad Market Index Fund II Class – VPBMX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
16.130.02 (+0.12%)13.65 - 16.200.0

Market data as of 6:06PM 09/17/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - VPBMX

The investment seeks to offer long-term capital growth by approximating the performance of the Russell 3000® Index. The fund invests normally at least 90% of its net assets in equity securities included in the Russell 3000 Index, selected and weighted to seek to result in investment characteristics comparable to those of that index and performance that correlates with the performance of that index. The Russell 3000 Index is an unmanaged index that includes, and measures the performance of, the largest 3,000 U.S. publicly traded companies, based on market capitalization, representing a substantial portion of the investable U.S. equity market.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return5.44%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)1.49%
Expense Ratio0.21%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$0.00
Management Tenure10 Years
Fund Inception04/05/1999

Trailing Total Returns - VPBMX

as of 08/31/2014
TimeframeVPBMXS&P 500Large Blend
1 Month4.19%4.00%3.69%
3 Month4.66%4.68%4.10%
Year-to-Date9.11%9.89%8.46%
1 Year24.53%25.25%23.27%
3 Year20.37%20.61%19.07%
5 Year17.03%16.88%15.43%
10 Year8.85%8.38%7.89%
Since Inception5.44%10.69%--

Sector Allocation - VPBMX

as of 08/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
3.75%
Consumer Cyclical
 
11.31%
Financial Services
 
14.23%
Real Estate
 
3.51%
Consumer Defensive
 
8.58%
Healthcare
 
13.05%
Utilities
 
2.95%
Communication Services
 
3.73%
Energy
 
9.56%
Industrials
 
12.15%
Technology
 
17.17%

Asset Allocation - VPBMX

as of 08/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
96.6996.69
Bond0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Other0.00
 
 
0.010.01
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
1.391.39
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Total0.0098.0998.09
Cash0.01
 
 
1.911.90
Total Net Assets$854.84M
Total Stock Holdings2166
Total Bond Holdings0

Top Ten Holdings - VPBMX

as of 08/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
AAPL30.61%2.58%
XOM-0.69%1.90%
MSFT22.77%1.60%
E-mini S&P 500 Index Future Sept14--1.59%
JNJ15.10%1.27%
GE-6.21%1.13%
CVX4.62%1.11%
WFC15.79%1.09%
BRK.B16.36%1.02%
JPM4.02%0.97%

Valuation & Growth - VPBMX

as of 08/31/2014
ValuationVPBMXCategory Range
Price/Earnings18.48
Price/Book2.55
Price/Sales1.64
Price/Cash Flow11.15
Dividend Yield2.15
LT Earnings10.45
Historical Earnings13.23
Sales Growth-3.72
Cash-Flow Growth6.2
Book-Value Growth6.64
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - VPBMX, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAbove Avg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - VPBMX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return20.37%
Tax-adjusted Return19.34%
Tax Cost Ratio0.86%
Potential Cap Gains67.63%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.