Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

TSIAX:NASDAQ

Thornburg Strategic Income Fund Class A – TSIAX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
12.270.00 (0.00%)11.96 - 12.410.0

Market data as of 6:06PM 09/16/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - TSIAX

The investment seeks a high level of current income, while long-term capital appreciation is a secondary consideration. The fund invests in a broad range of income producing investments from throughout the world, primarily including debt obligations and income producing stocks. It invests a majority of its assets in the debt obligations. The relative proportions of the fund's investments in debt obligations and in income producing stocks can be expected to vary over time. The fund may invest in debt obligations of any kind, of any quality, and of any maturity.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return8.20%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)4.43%
Expense Ratio1.27%
Front Load4.50%
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$5,000
Management Tenure7 Years
Fund Inception12/19/2007

Trailing Total Returns - TSIAX

as of 08/31/2014
TimeframeTSIAXS&P 500Multisector Bond
1 Month0.79%4.00%0.89%
3 Month1.12%4.68%0.96%
Year-to-Date6.00%9.89%5.31%
1 Year9.97%25.25%8.70%
3 Year7.87%20.61%6.20%
5 Year9.70%16.88%8.20%
10 Year--8.38%6.34%
Since Inception8.20%10.69%--

Sector Allocation - TSIAX

as of 08/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
0.37%
Consumer Cyclical
 
0.00%
Financial Services
 
0.00%
Real Estate
 
19.50%
Consumer Defensive
 
0.00%
Healthcare
 
0.00%
Utilities
 
19.14%
Communication Services
 
0.00%
Energy
 
40.37%
Industrials
 
13.01%
Technology
 
7.61%

Asset Allocation - TSIAX

as of 08/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock--
 
 
1.441.44
Bond--
 
 
36.5636.56
Other--
 
 
1.491.49
Foreign Stock--
 
 
0.950.95
Foreign Bond--
 
 
36.0836.08
Total--76.5276.52
Cash--
 
 
18.6718.67
Total Net Assets$1.20B
Total Stock Holdings10
Total Bond Holdings235

Bond Credit Quality - TSIAX

as of 08/31/2014
AAA15.42%
AA1.17%
A7.35%
BBB29.60%
BB20.62%
B15.00%
Below B4.21%
Not Rated6.63%

Top Ten Holdings - TSIAX

as of 08/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
US Treasury Note 1.625%--0.96%
Samarco Mineracao Sa 144A 4.125%--0.92%
Glencore Fdg 144A FRN--0.90%
Office Cherifien Des Phospha 144A 5.625%--0.85%
Dominos Pizza Mstr 2012-1 5.216%--0.84%
Mex Bonos Desarr Fix Rt Bonds 06/17 5.--0.83%
Abg Intermediate Hldgs 2 Llc Second Lien--0.82%
Dal A330 5/13/2025 05/25 7.132--0.82%
Firstenergy Corp Term Loan--0.81%
Catamaran 4.75%--0.79%

Valuation & Growth - TSIAX

as of 08/31/2014
ValuationTSIAXCategory Range
Price/Earnings14.83
Price/Book1.38
Price/Sales2.10
Price/Cash Flow8.32
Dividend Yield4.49
LT Earnings8.09
Historical Earnings-27.43
Sales Growth4.33
Cash-Flow Growth-20.43
Book-Value Growth-4.26
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - TSIAX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAvg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - TSIAX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return7.87%
Tax-adjusted Return3.78%
Tax Cost Ratio2.30%
Potential Cap Gains65.45%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.