Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

SGYAX:NASDAQ

SEI Institutional Investments Trust High Yield Bond Fund Class A – SGYAX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
9.840.01 (+0.10%)9.77 - 10.010.0

Market data as of 6:06PM 09/19/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - SGYAX

The investment seeks total return. The fund will invest at least 80% of its net assets (plus the amount of any borrowings for investment purposes) in high yield fixed income securities. It invests primarily in fixed income securities rated below investment grade, including corporate bonds and debentures, convertible and preferred securities, zero coupon obligations and tranches of collateralized debt obligations (CDOs) and collateralized loan obligations (CLOs). The fund uses a multi-manager approach, relying upon a number of Sub-Advisers with differing investment philosophies to manage portions of the fund's portfolio under the general supervision of SIMC.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return8.82%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)3.91%
Expense Ratio0.57%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$100,000
Management Tenure9 Years
Fund Inception12/05/2005

Trailing Total Returns - SGYAX

as of 08/31/2014
TimeframeSGYAXS&P 500High Yield Bond
1 Month1.39%4.00%1.27%
3 Month1.18%4.68%0.80%
Year-to-Date3.51%9.89%4.84%
1 Year7.75%25.25%9.30%
3 Year10.36%20.61%9.54%
5 Year13.10%16.88%10.93%
10 Year--8.38%7.31%
Since Inception8.82%10.69%--

Sector Allocation - SGYAX

as of 08/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
0.42%
Consumer Cyclical
 
51.19%
Financial Services
 
17.98%
Real Estate
 
0.00%
Consumer Defensive
 
0.00%
Healthcare
 
0.00%
Utilities
 
30.41%
Communication Services
 
0.00%
Energy
 
0.00%
Industrials
 
0.00%
Technology
 
0.00%

Asset Allocation - SGYAX

as of 08/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
0.130.13
Bond0.00
 
 
69.9869.98
Other0.00
 
 
1.051.05
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
0.030.03
Foreign Bond0.56
 
 
21.6721.11
Total0.5692.8692.30
Cash0.17
 
 
6.336.16
Total Net Assets$2.25B
Total Stock Holdings4
Total Bond Holdings913

Top Ten Holdings - SGYAX

as of 08/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
Rockwall Cdo Ii Ltd 2007-2 FRN--2.67%
Rockwall Cdo Ltd 2007 FRN--1.02%
Sprint 144A 7.875%--0.89%
Ally Finl Pfd 144A--0.76%
Harland Clarke Hldgs 144A 9.25%--0.50%
Caesars Oper Escrow 9%--0.47%
First Data 144A 8.75%--0.42%
Micron Tech 144A 5.5%--0.40%
Dish Dbs 5.875%--0.39%
Sabine Pass Liquefaction 5.625%--0.38%

Valuation & Growth - SGYAX

as of 08/31/2014
ValuationSGYAXCategory Range
Price/Earnings--
Price/Book3.21
Price/Sales0.52
Price/Cash Flow5.97
Dividend Yield0.86
LT Earnings
Historical Earnings
Sales Growth14.92
Cash-Flow Growth100.53
Book-Value Growth-5.43
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - SGYAX, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskBelow Avg
ReturnAbove Avg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - SGYAX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return10.36%
Tax-adjusted Return7.55%
Tax Cost Ratio2.55%
Potential Cap Gains3.67%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.