Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

SCSBX:NASDAQ

DWS Core Plus Income Fund Class S – SCSBX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
10.92-0.02 (-0.18%)10.40 - 11.340.0

Market data as of 6:06PM 04/17/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - SCSBX

The investment seeks to maximize total return consistent with preservation of capital and prudent investment management. The fund invests mainly in US dollar-denominated fixed income securities, including corporate bonds, US government and agency bonds and mortgage- and asset-backed securities. It may also invest significantly in foreign investment grade fixed income securities, non-investment grade (high yield or junk bonds) securities of US and foreign issuers (including issuers in countries with new or emerging securities markets), or to maintain liquidity, in cash or money market instruments.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return3.29%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)2.89%
Expense Ratio0.81%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$2,500
Management Tenure3 Years
Fund Inception04/24/1928

Trailing Total Returns - SCSBX

as of 03/31/2014
TimeframeSCSBXS&P 500Intermediate-Term Bond
1 Month0.26%0.84%-0.09%
3 Month2.84%1.81%1.95%
Year-to-Date2.84%1.81%1.95%
1 Year0.00%21.86%0.22%
3 Year3.95%14.66%3.99%
5 Year6.11%21.16%6.61%
10 Year2.42%7.42%4.28%
Since Inception3.29%10.60%--

Sector Allocation - SCSBX

as of 03/31/2014
Basic Materials--
Consumer Cyclical--
Financial Services--
Real Estate--
Consumer Defensive--
Healthcare--
Utilities--
Communication Services--
Energy--
Industrials--
Technology--

Asset Allocation - SCSBX

as of 03/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Bond0.00
 
 
70.2270.22
Other2.64
 
 
0.00-2.64
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Bond28.30
 
 
54.7026.41
Total30.94124.9293.99
Cash0.00
 
 
6.026.02
Total Net Assets$238.26M
Total Stock Holdings0
Total Bond Holdings166

Bond Credit Quality - SCSBX

as of 03/31/2014
AAA49.00%
AA7.00%
A8.00%
BBB17.00%
BB9.00%
B6.00%
Below B1.00%
Not Rated3.00%

Top Ten Holdings - SCSBX

as of 03/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
Us 5yr Note (Cbt) Jun14 Xcbt 20140630--8.54%
B0010234 Irs Usd P F 3.52400s00010234 Ccpvanilla--8.23%
US Treasury Note 1%--7.96%
B0010234 Irs Usd R V 03mliborl00010234 Ccpvanilla--7.94%
Ginnie Mae Jumbos TBA 4.5% 2044-03-01--6.67%
Us 10yr Note (Cbt)jun14 Xcbt 20140619--5.86%
FHLMC 3.5%--5.38%
FNMA--4.26%
B0010230 Irs Usd P F 4.01000s00010230 Ccpvanilla--3.73%
90day Eur Futr Dec15 Xcme 20151214--3.65%

Valuation & Growth - SCSBX

as of 03/31/2014
ValuationSCSBXCategory Range
Price/Earnings--
Price/Book--
Price/Sales--
Price/Cash Flow--
Dividend Yield
LT Earnings
Historical Earnings
Sales Growth
Cash-Flow Growth
Book-Value Growth
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - SCSBX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAbove Avg
ReturnAvg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - SCSBX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return3.95%
Tax-adjusted Return2.71%
Tax Cost Ratio1.19%
Potential Cap Gains-49.96%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.