Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

PHYTX:NASDAQ

Principal High Yield Fund Institutional Class – PHYTX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
7.840.00 (0.00%)7.71 - 7.910.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 07/24/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - PHYTX

The investment seeks to provide a relatively high level of current income. The fund invests at least 80% of its net assets, plus any borrowings for investment purposes, in below investment grade bonds (sometimes called "high yield bonds" or "junk bonds") which are rated at the time of each purchase Ba1 or lower by Moody's and BB+ or lower by S&P. It also invests in bank loans (also known as senior floating rate interests) and securities of foreign issuers, including those located in developing or emerging countries. The fund maintains an average portfolio duration that is within ±20% of the duration of the Barclays US High Yield 2% Issuer Capped Index.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return8.78%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)5.98%
Expense Ratio0.59%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$0.00
Management Tenure5 Years
Fund Inception07/28/1998

Trailing Total Returns - PHYTX

as of 06/30/2014
TimeframePHYTXS&P 500High Yield Bond
1 Month0.73%2.07%0.79%
3 Month2.43%5.23%2.14%
Year-to-Date5.50%7.14%4.83%
1 Year11.57%24.61%10.62%
3 Year9.14%16.58%8.24%
5 Year12.64%18.83%12.57%
10 Year9.58%7.78%7.60%
Since Inception8.78%10.67%--

Sector Allocation - PHYTX

as of 06/30/2014
Basic Materials
 
0.00%
Consumer Cyclical
 
0.00%
Financial Services
 
0.00%
Real Estate
 
0.00%
Consumer Defensive
 
0.00%
Healthcare
 
100.00%
Utilities
 
0.00%
Communication Services
 
0.00%
Energy
 
0.00%
Industrials
 
0.00%
Technology
 
0.00%

Asset Allocation - PHYTX

as of 06/30/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Bond0.00
 
 
59.6459.64
Other0.00
 
 
4.334.33
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
30.2830.28
Total0.0094.2594.25
Cash1.04
 
 
4.863.82
Total Net Assets$4.26B
Total Stock Holdings1
Total Bond Holdings314

Bond Credit Quality - PHYTX

as of 06/30/2014
AAA4.44%
AA0.00%
A0.18%
BBB1.38%
BB34.12%
B35.27%
Below B21.01%
Not Rated3.60%

Top Ten Holdings - PHYTX

as of 06/30/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
ArcelorMittal39 SrN--1.26%
Dish Dbs 6.75%--1.04%
Taminco Global Chem 144A 9.75%--1.03%
Ing U S FRN--0.99%
Denali Borrower Llc / Denali 144A 5.625%--0.95%
Navios Maritime Acquisition 144A 8.125%--0.92%
Jpmorgan Chase FRN--0.92%
Wideopenwest Fin Llc/Wideop 13.375%--0.84%
Credit Accep Corp Mich 144A 6.125%--0.79%
Dish Dbs 7.875%--0.78%

Valuation & Growth - PHYTX

as of 06/30/2014
ValuationPHYTXCategory Range
Price/Earnings--
Price/Book--
Price/Sales--
Price/Cash Flow--
Dividend Yield
LT Earnings
Historical Earnings
Sales Growth
Cash-Flow Growth
Book-Value Growth
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - PHYTX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAbove Avg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - PHYTX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return9.14%
Tax-adjusted Return5.67%
Tax Cost Ratio3.18%
Potential Cap Gains3.63%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.