Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

PAGMX:NASDAQ

Putnam Dynamic Asset Allocation Growth Fund Class M – PAGMX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
17.43-0.07 (-0.40%)14.80 - 17.590.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 07/25/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - PAGMX

The investment seeks capital appreciation. The fund allocates 65% to 95% of its assets in equities and 5% to 35% in debt securities. It invests mainly in equity securities (growth or value stocks or both) of U.S. and foreign companies of any size. The fund also invests, to a lesser extent, in fixed-income investments, including U.S. and foreign government obligations, corporate obligations and secularized debt instruments (such as mortgage-backed investments). It may also use to a significant extent derivatives, such as futures, options, certain foreign currency transactions, warrants and swap contracts, for both hedging and non-hedging purposes.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return7.91%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.90%
Expense Ratio1.60%
Front Load3.50%
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$0.00
Management Tenure12 Years
Fund Inception02/03/1995

Trailing Total Returns - PAGMX

as of 06/30/2014
TimeframePAGMXS&P 500Aggressive Allocation
1 Month1.81%2.07%1.98%
3 Month3.76%5.23%4.04%
Year-to-Date5.91%7.14%5.78%
1 Year21.44%24.61%19.28%
3 Year11.77%16.58%10.53%
5 Year15.38%18.83%14.25%
10 Year7.22%7.78%6.74%
Since Inception7.91%10.67%--

Sector Allocation - PAGMX

as of 06/30/2014
Basic Materials
 
4.92%
Consumer Cyclical
 
11.80%
Financial Services
 
15.14%
Real Estate
 
3.20%
Consumer Defensive
 
8.64%
Healthcare
 
12.17%
Utilities
 
2.85%
Communication Services
 
4.05%
Energy
 
8.51%
Industrials
 
13.19%
Technology
 
15.52%

Asset Allocation - PAGMX

as of 06/30/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
44.0344.03
Bond0.00
 
 
16.4516.45
Other0.13
 
 
0.860.73
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
16.6216.62
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
4.164.16
Total0.1382.1281.99
Cash0.19
 
 
17.8917.70
Total Net Assets$1.88B
Total Stock Holdings906
Total Bond Holdings1029

Bond Credit Quality - PAGMX

as of 06/30/2014
AAA24.08%
AA0.96%
A12.84%
BBB7.48%
BB7.63%
B8.30%
Below B3.39%
Not Rated35.32%

Top Ten Holdings - PAGMX

as of 06/30/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
FNMA--1.53%
CVS7.01%1.12%
JPM0.43%1.04%
AAPL17.82%1.00%
CL6.09%0.95%
JNJ17.08%0.93%
ORCL7.19%0.91%
FNMA--0.91%
MSFT13.42%0.86%
PFE-0.10%0.78%

Valuation & Growth - PAGMX

as of 06/30/2014
ValuationPAGMXCategory Range
Price/Earnings16.01
Price/Book2.21
Price/Sales1.18
Price/Cash Flow9.88
Dividend Yield2.23
LT Earnings11.56
Historical Earnings15.79
Sales Growth13.53
Cash-Flow Growth38.58
Book-Value Growth1
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - PAGMX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAbove Avg
ReturnAvg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - PAGMX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return11.77%
Tax-adjusted Return10.21%
Tax Cost Ratio0.22%
Potential Cap Gains20.92%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.