Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

PACDX:NASDAQ

Putnam Dynamic Asset Allocation Conservative Fund Class R5 – PACDX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
11.230.01 (+0.09%)10.36 - 11.320.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 09/19/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - PACDX

The investment seeks total return consistent with preservation of capital. The fund allocates 15% to 45% of its assets in equities and 55% to 85% in debt securities. It invests mainly in equity securities (growth or value stocks or both) of U.S. and foreign companies of any size. The fund also invests, to a lesser extent, in fixed-income investments, including U.S. and foreign government obligations, corporate obligations and secularized debt instruments. It may use to a significant extent derivatives, such as futures, options, certain foreign currency transactions, warrants and swap contracts, for both hedging and non-hedging purposes.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return10.19%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)1.92%
Expense Ratio0.75%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$0.00
Management Tenure12 Years
Fund Inception07/02/2012

Trailing Total Returns - PACDX

as of 08/31/2014
TimeframePACDXS&P 500Conservative Allocation
1 Month2.06%4.00%1.58%
3 Month2.13%4.68%1.48%
Year-to-Date6.80%9.89%5.38%
1 Year13.11%25.25%10.78%
3 Year9.34%20.61%7.56%
5 Year9.42%16.88%8.12%
10 Year5.79%8.38%5.47%
Since Inception10.19%10.69%--

Sector Allocation - PACDX

as of 08/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
4.67%
Consumer Cyclical
 
12.36%
Financial Services
 
16.32%
Real Estate
 
4.14%
Consumer Defensive
 
7.97%
Healthcare
 
13.14%
Utilities
 
3.72%
Communication Services
 
4.09%
Energy
 
8.76%
Industrials
 
12.09%
Technology
 
12.74%

Asset Allocation - PACDX

as of 08/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
31.7931.79
Bond0.00
 
 
45.8945.89
Other0.15
 
 
1.241.09
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
8.878.87
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
7.497.49
Total0.1595.2895.13
Cash0.13
 
 
4.264.13
Total Net Assets$605.29M
Total Stock Holdings677
Total Bond Holdings963

Top Ten Holdings - PACDX

as of 08/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
FNMA--9.20%
Fannie Mae Single Family TBA 6% 2044-07-01--5.55%
Fed Natl Mort Assc 3.5%--3.60%
Ginnie Mae Jumbos TBA 3% 2044-07-01--3.26%
AAPL30.61%0.79%
JNJ15.10%0.72%
JPM4.02%0.72%
SLB21.25%0.71%
VZ4.52%0.62%
XOM-0.69%0.62%

Valuation & Growth - PACDX

as of 08/31/2014
ValuationPACDXCategory Range
Price/Earnings17.79
Price/Book2.35
Price/Sales1.37
Price/Cash Flow9.69
Dividend Yield2.13
LT Earnings11.81
Historical Earnings14.48
Sales Growth4.46
Cash-Flow Growth11.33
Book-Value Growth6.33
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - PACDX, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAbove Avg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - PACDX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return9.34%
Tax-adjusted Return--
Tax Cost Ratio--
Potential Cap Gains4.65%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.