Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

OTFCX:NASDAQ

Oppenheimer Capital Appreciation Fund Class C – OTFCX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
58.080.27 (+0.47%)48.61 - 58.080.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 11/21/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - OTFCX

The investment seeks capital appreciation. The fund mainly invests in common stocks of "growth companies." Growth companies are companies whose earnings and stock prices are expected to increase at a faster rate than the overall market. It primarily invests in securities of U.S. issuers but may also invest in foreign securities. The fund primarily focuses on established companies that are similar in size to companies in the S&P 500 Index or the Russell 1000 Growth Index.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return8.10%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.00%
Expense Ratio1.82%
Front LoadNone
Deferred Load1.00%
Minimum Investment$1,000
Management Tenure2 Years
Fund Inception12/01/1993

Trailing Total Returns - OTFCX

as of 10/31/2014
TimeframeOTFCXS&P 500Large Growth
1 Month2.36%2.44%2.51%
3 Month5.18%5.05%4.81%
Year-to-Date11.43%10.99%8.05%
1 Year18.36%17.27%14.57%
3 Year16.54%19.77%17.90%
5 Year13.44%16.69%15.69%
10 Year5.65%8.20%8.35%
Since Inception8.10%10.67%--

Sector Allocation - OTFCX

as of 10/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
3.93%
Consumer Cyclical
 
16.57%
Financial Services
 
11.37%
Real Estate
 
0.00%
Consumer Defensive
 
4.80%
Healthcare
 
23.99%
Utilities
 
0.00%
Communication Services
 
0.00%
Energy
 
3.71%
Industrials
 
7.66%
Technology
 
27.98%

Asset Allocation - OTFCX

as of 10/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock--
 
 
92.4192.41
Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Other--
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Stock--
 
 
6.386.38
Foreign Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Total--98.7998.79
Cash--
 
 
1.221.22
Total Net Assets$5.24B
Total Stock Holdings73
Total Bond Holdings0

Top Ten Holdings - OTFCX

as of 10/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
AAPL38.22%6.57%
GILD46.44%4.57%
BIIB14.91%4.43%
FB35.19%4.27%
CELG27.14%2.74%
FOX-3.58%2.47%
MA1.23%2.46%
ACT47.32%2.42%
LNKD7.49%2.18%
ADSK14.81%1.93%

Valuation & Growth - OTFCX

as of 10/31/2014
ValuationOTFCXCategory Range
Price/Earnings24.49
Price/Book4.53
Price/Sales2.79
Price/Cash Flow17.07
Dividend Yield1.35
LT Earnings14.44
Historical Earnings18.25
Sales Growth7.95
Cash-Flow Growth6.27
Book-Value Growth8.93
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - OTFCX, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskBelow Avg
ReturnBelow Avg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - OTFCX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return16.54%
Tax-adjusted Return16.09%
Tax Cost Ratio0.39%
Potential Cap Gains43.08%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.