Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

NLGAX:NASDAQ

Columbia Capital Allocation Moderate Conservative Portfolio Class A – NLGAX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
11.580.05 (+0.43%)11.18 - 11.870.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 04/16/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - NLGAX

The investment seeks the highest level of total return that is consistent with a moderate conservative level of risk. The fund is a "fund of funds" that seeks to achieve its investment objective by investing under normal circumstances in a combination of underlying funds for which Columbia Management Investment Advisers, LLC or an affiliate serves as investment adviser or principal underwriter. It may also invest up to 20% of its net assets in other funds, including third-party advised (unaffiliated) funds and exchange-traded funds (ETFs), equity securities, fixed income securities and derivative instruments.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return6.04%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)2.71%
Expense Ratio1.29%
Front Load5.75%
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$2,000
Management Tenure5 Years
Fund Inception10/15/1996

Trailing Total Returns - NLGAX

as of 03/31/2014
TimeframeNLGAXS&P 500Conservative Allocation
1 Month0.07%0.84%0.15%
3 Month1.56%1.81%1.90%
Year-to-Date1.56%1.81%1.90%
1 Year7.02%21.86%5.70%
3 Year6.71%14.66%5.79%
5 Year11.77%21.16%11.15%
10 Year5.78%7.42%4.99%
Since Inception6.04%10.60%--

Sector Allocation - NLGAX

as of 03/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
3.75%
Consumer Cyclical
 
12.88%
Financial Services
 
18.95%
Real Estate
 
2.06%
Consumer Defensive
 
7.09%
Healthcare
 
12.77%
Utilities
 
2.25%
Communication Services
 
4.97%
Energy
 
8.29%
Industrials
 
12.65%
Technology
 
14.36%

Asset Allocation - NLGAX

as of 03/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.14
 
 
23.0922.94
Bond0.32
 
 
43.1942.87
Other0.01
 
 
0.960.95
Foreign Stock0.01
 
 
10.3810.37
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
8.868.86
Total0.4886.4885.99
Cash0.00
 
 
12.4112.41
Total Net Assets$700.71M
Total Stock Holdings0
Total Bond Holdings0

Bond Credit Quality - NLGAX

as of 03/31/2014
AAA35.10%
AA1.10%
A8.20%
BBB36.70%
BB7.10%
B6.60%
Below B1.30%
Not Rated3.90%

Top Ten Holdings - NLGAX

as of 03/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
CPTIX--18.69%
RVGIX--14.85%
ALDIX--6.79%
COVIX--5.27%
AOPIX--4.77%
CLQIX--4.77%
RSMIX--4.47%
CCCIX--4.23%
CEEIX--3.55%
RDLIX--3.53%

Valuation & Growth - NLGAX

as of 03/31/2014
ValuationNLGAXCategory Range
Price/Earnings16.76
Price/Book2.17
Price/Sales1.21
Price/Cash Flow9.89
Dividend Yield2.25
LT Earnings10.93
Historical Earnings15.41
Sales Growth-3.42
Cash-Flow Growth-20.58
Book-Value Growth-0.51
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - NLGAX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAvg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - NLGAX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return6.71%
Tax-adjusted Return3.24%
Tax Cost Ratio1.33%
Potential Cap Gains9.62%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.