Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

MWATX:NASDAQ

Metropolitan West AlphaTrak 500 Fund – MWATX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
6.980.03 (+0.43%)5.66 - 6.980.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 09/18/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - MWATX

The investment seeks a total return that exceeds the return of the S&P Index. The fund is an enhanced S&P 500 Index fund that combines non-leveraged investments in the S&P 500 with a fixed-income portfolio. The portfolio duration is up to three years and the dollar-weighted average maturity ranges from one to five years. At least 85% of the fund's net assets are invested in fixed income securities rated at least investment grade or unrated securities that are determined by the Adviser to be of similar quality. Up to 15% of the fund's net assets may be invested in securities rated below investment grade.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return5.56%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)1.27%
Expense Ratio2.98%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$5,000
Management Tenure16 Years
Fund Inception06/29/1998

Trailing Total Returns - MWATX

as of 08/31/2014
TimeframeMWATXS&P 500Large Blend
1 Month3.89%4.00%3.69%
3 Month4.66%4.68%4.10%
Year-to-Date10.26%9.89%8.46%
1 Year26.28%25.25%23.27%
3 Year21.94%20.61%19.07%
5 Year22.72%16.88%15.43%
10 Year8.05%8.38%7.89%
Since Inception5.56%10.69%--

Sector Allocation - MWATX

as of 08/31/2014
Basic Materials--
Consumer Cyclical--
Financial Services--
Real Estate--
Consumer Defensive--
Healthcare--
Utilities--
Communication Services--
Energy--
Industrials--
Technology--

Asset Allocation - MWATX

as of 08/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock--
 
 
0.000.00
Bond--
 
 
64.8164.81
Other--
 
 
1.481.48
Foreign Stock--
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Bond--
 
 
0.730.73
Total--67.0267.02
Cash--
 
 
32.0632.06
Total Net Assets$5.42M
Total Stock Holdings0
Total Bond Holdings133

Bond Credit Quality - MWATX

as of 08/31/2014
AAA60.93%
AA8.44%
A10.20%
BBB11.81%
BB1.51%
B3.20%
Below B3.80%
Not Rated0.11%

Top Ten Holdings - MWATX

as of 08/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
Terwin Mtg Tr 2004-13alt CMO 0.34%--2.14%
Continental Air 1997-4 6.9%--1.89%
Chase Cap Ii FRN--1.81%
FNMA CMO--1.74%
1m Trs S&P500/Us0001m+34bps--1.48%
FNMA FRN--1.37%
General Elec Cap Corp Mtn Be FRN--1.32%
FHLMC CMO 5%--1.32%
Florida Gas Transmission 144A 4%--1.28%
Verizon Comms FRN--1.06%

Valuation & Growth - MWATX

as of 08/31/2014
ValuationMWATXCategory Range
Price/Earnings--
Price/Book--
Price/Sales--
Price/Cash Flow--
Dividend Yield
LT Earnings
Historical Earnings
Sales Growth
Cash-Flow Growth
Book-Value Growth
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - MWATX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnHigh
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - MWATX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return21.94%
Tax-adjusted Return21.41%
Tax Cost Ratio0.44%
Potential Cap Gains--

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.