Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

MUTUAL:NBC552:TSX

National Bank Japanese Equity Fund – MUTUAL:NBC552 Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
5.21 CAD0.02 (+0.39%)4.49 - 5.28--

Market data as of 12:00AM 12/19/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - MUTUAL:NBC552

The Fund aims to achieve long-term capital growth primarily through investment in securities of Japanese issuers. The fund invests mainly in common shares of Japanese issuers and issuers that have a significant business presence in Japan. Any change to this objective must be approved by a majority of votes cast at a meeting of the unitholders of the fund specifically held for that purpose.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return0.55%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.00%
Expense Ratio--
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$500.00
Management Tenure3 Years
Fund Inception07/27/1994

Trailing Total Returns - MUTUAL:NBC552

as of 11/30/2014
TimeframeMUTUAL:NBC552S&P 500Geographic Equity
1 Month-1.15%2.69%0.04%
3 Month5.97%3.72%-0.19%
Year-to-Date9.81%13.98%13.23%
1 Year8.88%16.86%14.68%
3 Year15.41%20.93%9.52%
5 Year8.03%15.96%2.73%
10 Year2.01%8.06%3.59%
Since Inception0.55%10.71%--

Sector Allocation - MUTUAL:NBC552

as of 11/30/2014
Basic Materials
 
0.00%
Consumer Cyclical
 
24.26%
Financial Services
 
7.35%
Real Estate
 
3.22%
Consumer Defensive
 
14.08%
Healthcare
 
15.54%
Utilities
 
0.00%
Communication Services
 
1.73%
Energy
 
0.00%
Industrials
 
12.86%
Technology
 
20.97%

Asset Allocation - MUTUAL:NBC552

as of 11/30/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock--
 
 
0.000.00
Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Other--
 
 
0.050.05
Foreign Stock--
 
 
98.6498.64
Foreign Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Total--98.6998.69
Cash--
 
 
1.311.31
Total Net Assets$5.89M
Total Stock Holdings34
Total Bond Holdings0

Top Ten Holdings - MUTUAL:NBC552

as of 11/30/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
Shimano Inc.50.49%8.32%
Keyence Corp8.21%7.89%
Honda Motor Co Ltd-23.97%7.85%
Fanuc Corp-7.52%6.04%
Unicharm Corp22.53%5.80%
ASICS Corp50.22%5.27%
Terumo Corp-8.97%5.23%
Hoya Corp30.16%5.15%
Sugi Holdings Co., Ltd.0.85%4.91%
Komatsu Ltd16.82%4.88%

Valuation & Growth - MUTUAL:NBC552

as of 11/30/2014
ValuationMUTUAL:NBC552Category Range
Price/Earnings20.91
Price/Book2.07
Price/Sales1.57
Price/Cash Flow14.30
Dividend Yield0.98
LT Earnings11.09
Historical Earnings18.23
Sales Growth2.73
Cash-Flow Growth18.08
Book-Value Growth14.46
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - MUTUAL:NBC552, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAvg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - MUTUAL:NBC552, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return15.41%
Tax-adjusted Return15.41%
Tax Cost Ratio0.00%
Potential Cap Gains--

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.