Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

MUTUAL:MIF060:TSX

Manulife GIF 1 Tax-Managed Growth – MUTUAL:MIF060 Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
18.44 CAD0.10 (+0.56%)14.46 - 18.46--

Market data as of 12:00AM 04/22/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - MUTUAL:MIF060

The objective is to achieve long-term tax-managed growth. By using one or more portfolio sub-advisors, the Portfolio invests directly in high quality small-, mid and large-cap Canadian, U.S. and international equities. A portion of the Portfolio's assets is also invested in exchange-traded funds (ETFs) that provide exposure to the bond market and the large-cap Canadian equity market. The Portfolio will endeavour to obtain after-tax portfolio efficiency to maximum overall after-tax returns.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return5.32%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.00%
Expense Ratio--
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$2,500
Management Tenure--
Fund Inception07/15/2002

Trailing Total Returns - MUTUAL:MIF060

as of 03/31/2014
TimeframeMUTUAL:MIF060S&P 500Global Equity
1 Month0.83%0.84%0.16%
3 Month4.86%1.81%4.19%
Year-to-Date4.86%1.81%4.19%
1 Year26.10%21.86%24.01%
3 Year11.76%14.66%11.21%
5 Year14.46%21.16%13.92%
10 Year5.60%7.42%4.48%
Since Inception5.32%10.60%--

Sector Allocation - MUTUAL:MIF060

as of 03/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
6.16%
Consumer Cyclical
 
9.59%
Financial Services
 
21.83%
Real Estate
 
4.37%
Consumer Defensive
 
9.50%
Healthcare
 
8.53%
Utilities
 
0.00%
Communication Services
 
3.93%
Energy
 
7.98%
Industrials
 
19.43%
Technology
 
8.69%

Asset Allocation - MUTUAL:MIF060

as of 03/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock--
 
 
34.0334.03
Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Other--
 
 
0.260.26
Foreign Stock--
 
 
59.0559.05
Foreign Bond--
 
 
0.080.08
Total--93.4293.42
Cash--
 
 
6.596.59
Total Net Assets$24.37M
Total Stock Holdings0
Total Bond Holdings0

Top Ten Holdings - MUTUAL:MIF060

as of 03/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
Manulife Tax-Managed Growth--99.36%

Valuation & Growth - MUTUAL:MIF060

as of 03/31/2014
ValuationMUTUAL:MIF060Category Range
Price/Earnings17.09
Price/Book2.45
Price/Sales1.59
Price/Cash Flow12.45
Dividend Yield2.4
LT Earnings10.05
Historical Earnings14.58
Sales Growth5.04
Cash-Flow Growth7.73
Book-Value Growth7.65
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - MUTUAL:MIF060, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskBelow Avg
ReturnAbove Avg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - MUTUAL:MIF060, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return11.76%
Tax-adjusted Return--
Tax Cost Ratio--
Potential Cap Gains--

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.