Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

MUTUAL:MFC1035:TSX

Emerging Markets Class Series A – MUTUAL:MFC1035 Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
14.94 CAD0.04 (+0.29%)12.81 - 15.00--

Market data as of 12:00AM 04/16/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - MUTUAL:MFC1035

The Fund will pursue long-term capital growth by investing primarily in a portfolio of equity securities of companies in emerging markets. Emerging markets include any country that is generally considered to be an emerging or developing country by the World Bank, the International Finance Corporation, the United Nations or its authorities. The Fund will focus its investments in those emerging markets countries that the portfolio manager believes have strongly developing economies and in which the markets are becoming more sophisticated.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return7.63%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.00%
Expense Ratio--
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$500.00
Management Tenure9 Years
Fund Inception08/09/2002

Trailing Total Returns - MUTUAL:MFC1035

as of 03/31/2014
TimeframeMUTUAL:MFC1035S&P 500Emerging Markets Equity
1 Month4.69%0.84%2.56%
3 Month3.88%1.81%3.08%
Year-to-Date3.88%1.81%3.08%
1 Year2.62%21.86%4.55%
3 Year0.14%14.66%-0.79%
5 Year9.19%21.16%9.96%
10 Year6.70%7.42%6.45%
Since Inception7.63%10.60%--

Sector Allocation - MUTUAL:MFC1035

as of 03/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
4.39%
Consumer Cyclical
 
13.75%
Financial Services
 
25.19%
Real Estate
 
0.72%
Consumer Defensive
 
17.84%
Healthcare
 
0.00%
Utilities
 
0.00%
Communication Services
 
5.48%
Energy
 
5.24%
Industrials
 
7.63%
Technology
 
19.74%

Asset Allocation - MUTUAL:MFC1035

as of 03/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Bond0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Other0.01
 
 
0.00-0.01
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
97.3797.37
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Total0.0197.3797.36
Cash0.00
 
 
2.652.65
Total Net Assets$933.71M
Total Stock Holdings76
Total Bond Holdings0

Top Ten Holdings - MUTUAL:MFC1035

as of 03/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
TSM16.51%4.15%
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd-11.27%4.07%
Housing Development Finance Corp Ltd.--3.82%
China Mobile Ltd.-11.61%2.95%
AIA Group Ltd.-3.37%2.89%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.--2.82%
Hyundai Motor Co Ltd--2.67%
ABEV3.37%2.54%
Delta Electronics, Inc.--2.48%
INFY-2.47%2.45%

Valuation & Growth - MUTUAL:MFC1035

as of 03/31/2014
ValuationMUTUAL:MFC1035Category Range
Price/Earnings13.50
Price/Book2.24
Price/Sales1.64
Price/Cash Flow11.05
Dividend Yield2.49
LT Earnings11.28
Historical Earnings18.53
Sales Growth3.94
Cash-Flow Growth-4.62
Book-Value Growth9.85
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - MUTUAL:MFC1035, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAvg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - MUTUAL:MFC1035, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return0.14%
Tax-adjusted Return0.14%
Tax Cost Ratio0.00%
Potential Cap Gains--

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.