Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

MUTUAL:BTG770:TSX

Canadian Equity Class D – MUTUAL:BTG770 Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
34.64 CAD-0.06 (-0.18%)28.42 - 34.73--

Market data as of 12:00AM 09/15/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - MUTUAL:BTG770

This Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation primarily through investments in common shares and other equity securities of established Canadian issuers. The Fund’s adviser attempts to buy the best economic value in the market regardless of what sector the issuer operates in. Research efforts will be directed to identifying stocks that are undervalued in relation to the asset value or earnings power of the issuer. If earnings fall short of expectations, the intrinsic value of the underlying assets of the issuer will provide important downside protection. The investment portfolio of the Fund will usually display a price-to-earnings ratio and price-to-book ratio that are well below market averages. The Fund does not intend to invest in foreign securities at this time.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return9.16%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)1.00%
Expense Ratio--
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$5,000
Management Tenure20 Years
Fund Inception12/31/1990

Trailing Total Returns - MUTUAL:BTG770

as of 08/31/2014
TimeframeMUTUAL:BTG770S&P 500Canadian Equity
1 Month1.70%4.00%1.85%
3 Month7.45%4.68%6.69%
Year-to-Date14.32%9.89%14.33%
1 Year29.08%25.25%25.33%
3 Year15.55%20.61%11.43%
5 Year12.21%16.88%10.16%
10 Year9.38%8.38%7.99%
Since Inception9.16%10.69%--

Sector Allocation - MUTUAL:BTG770

as of 08/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
7.46%
Consumer Cyclical
 
11.32%
Financial Services
 
36.48%
Real Estate
 
2.81%
Consumer Defensive
 
5.31%
Healthcare
 
0.06%
Utilities
 
0.22%
Communication Services
 
10.54%
Energy
 
13.90%
Industrials
 
9.86%
Technology
 
2.04%

Asset Allocation - MUTUAL:BTG770

as of 08/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Bond0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Other0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
98.8498.84
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Total0.0098.8498.84
Cash0.29
 
 
1.451.16
Total Net Assets$5.18B
Total Stock Holdings71
Total Bond Holdings0

Bond Credit Quality - MUTUAL:BTG770

as of 08/31/2014
AAA1.44%
AA0.00%
A0.00%
BBB0.00%
BB0.00%
B0.00%
Below B0.00%
Not Rated0.00%

Top Ten Holdings - MUTUAL:BTG770

as of 08/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
TSE:TD13.99%8.03%
TSE:BNS8.51%6.74%
TSE:RY13.25%6.41%
Beutel Goodman Small Cap BU1441--6.36%
TSE:RCI.B-8.48%4.86%
TSE:CM14.39%4.83%
TSE:CNQ26.07%4.81%
TSE:MG39.01%4.42%
TSE:CVE10.59%3.84%
TSE:MFC4.66%3.80%

Valuation & Growth - MUTUAL:BTG770

as of 08/31/2014
ValuationMUTUAL:BTG770Category Range
Price/Earnings16.12
Price/Book2.25
Price/Sales1.48
Price/Cash Flow8.61
Dividend Yield2.78
LT Earnings10.24
Historical Earnings8.14
Sales Growth3.49
Cash-Flow Growth2.04
Book-Value Growth6.42
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - MUTUAL:BTG770, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnHigh
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - MUTUAL:BTG770, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return15.55%
Tax-adjusted Return14.66%
Tax Cost Ratio0.77%
Potential Cap Gains--

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.