Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

MMBDX:NASDAQ

MassMutual Premier Balanced Fund Class A – MMBDX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
12.260.01 (+0.08%)11.54 - 12.730.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 04/17/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - MMBDX

The investment seeks to achieve a high total rate of return over an extended period of time consistent with the preservation of capital. Under normal market conditions, the fund's subadviser expects that 40%-70% of the fund's net assets will be invested in U.S. equity securities (the Core U.S. Equity Segment), 1%-15% of the fund's net assets will be invested in international equity securities (the Core International Equity Segment), 30%-50% of the fund's net assets will be invested in fixed income securities (the Core Bond Segment), and up to 30% of the fund's net assets will be invested in money market instruments (the Money Market Segment).

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return4.07%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)1.20%
Expense Ratio1.24%
Front Load5.75%
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$0.00
Management Tenure20 Years
Fund Inception01/02/1998

Trailing Total Returns - MMBDX

as of 03/31/2014
TimeframeMMBDXS&P 500Moderate Allocation
1 Month0.74%0.84%0.19%
3 Month1.57%1.81%1.64%
Year-to-Date1.57%1.81%1.64%
1 Year12.09%21.86%11.83%
3 Year9.23%14.66%8.40%
5 Year14.15%21.16%14.54%
10 Year5.88%7.42%6.01%
Since Inception4.07%10.60%--

Sector Allocation - MMBDX

as of 03/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
3.39%
Consumer Cyclical
 
11.10%
Financial Services
 
18.68%
Real Estate
 
0.86%
Consumer Defensive
 
9.90%
Healthcare
 
11.88%
Utilities
 
3.07%
Communication Services
 
4.52%
Energy
 
9.18%
Industrials
 
11.77%
Technology
 
15.64%

Asset Allocation - MMBDX

as of 03/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
53.3453.34
Bond0.00
 
 
24.3624.36
Other0.00
 
 
7.207.20
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
9.609.60
Foreign Bond11.53
 
 
13.852.32
Total11.53108.3596.82
Cash0.04
 
 
2.802.76
Total Net Assets$161.85M
Total Stock Holdings496
Total Bond Holdings653

Bond Credit Quality - MMBDX

as of 03/31/2014
AAA50.02%
AA5.40%
A12.61%
BBB25.80%
BB5.24%
B0.68%
Below B0.24%
Not Rated0.00%

Top Ten Holdings - MMBDX

as of 03/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
Bm1030246 Irs Usd P F 1.75625 Bm1030246 Ccpvanilla--4.67%
Bm1030246 Irs Usd R V 03mlibor Bv1030246 Ccpvanilla--4.64%
90day Eur Futr Sep14 Xcme 20140915--4.28%
EFA--2.82%
Sm1030253 Irs Usd P V 03mlibor Bv1030253 Ccpvanilla--2.58%
Sm1030253 Irs Usd R F 3.01125 Bm1030253 Ccpvanilla--2.57%
Us 2yr Note (Cbt) Mar14 Xcbt 20140331--2.52%
FNMA--1.90%
VEA--1.79%
US Treasury Note 0.875%--1.70%

Valuation & Growth - MMBDX

as of 03/31/2014
ValuationMMBDXCategory Range
Price/Earnings16.37
Price/Book2.19
Price/Sales1.31
Price/Cash Flow9.55
Dividend Yield2.33
LT Earnings9.67
Historical Earnings14.08
Sales Growth-2.66
Cash-Flow Growth-1.33
Book-Value Growth-9.6
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - MMBDX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskBelow Avg
ReturnBelow Avg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - MMBDX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return9.23%
Tax-adjusted Return6.05%
Tax Cost Ratio0.97%
Potential Cap Gains9.64%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.