Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

MBCLX:NASDAQ

MassMutual Select Blue Chip Growth Fund Administrative Class – MBCLX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
18.320.10 (+0.55%)15.73 - 18.32--

Market data as of 12:00AM 11/21/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - MBCLX

The investment seeks growth of capital over the long term. The fund invests at least 80% of net assets in the common stocks of large-sized and medium-sized blue chip growth companies. Its subadviser currently defines blue chip growth companies to mean firms that are well-established in their industries and have the potential for above-average earnings growth. Equity securities may include common stocks, preferred stocks, securities convertible into common or preferred stock, rights, and warrants.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return5.08%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.00%
Expense Ratio0.98%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$0.00
Management Tenure9 Years
Fund Inception06/01/2001

Trailing Total Returns - MBCLX

as of 10/31/2014
TimeframeMBCLXS&P 500Large Growth
1 Month3.20%2.44%2.51%
3 Month4.94%5.05%4.81%
Year-to-Date8.02%10.99%8.05%
1 Year15.32%17.27%14.57%
3 Year20.68%19.77%17.90%
5 Year18.31%16.69%15.69%
10 Year8.87%8.20%8.35%
Since Inception5.08%10.67%--

Sector Allocation - MBCLX

as of 10/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
3.65%
Consumer Cyclical
 
25.04%
Financial Services
 
10.08%
Real Estate
 
1.98%
Consumer Defensive
 
1.52%
Healthcare
 
22.38%
Utilities
 
0.00%
Communication Services
 
1.57%
Energy
 
3.92%
Industrials
 
13.91%
Technology
 
15.95%

Asset Allocation - MBCLX

as of 10/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock--
 
 
92.4992.49
Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Other--
 
 
0.910.91
Foreign Stock--
 
 
6.386.38
Foreign Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Total--99.7899.78
Cash--
 
 
0.210.21
Total Net Assets$1.38B
Total Stock Holdings135
Total Bond Holdings0

Top Ten Holdings - MBCLX

as of 10/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
AMZN-23.34%4.33%
GILD46.44%4.09%
PCLN3.11%3.15%
GOOG--2.85%
GOOGL0.51%2.82%
MCK26.46%2.75%
BIIB14.91%2.63%
FB35.19%2.55%
BIDU32.98%2.39%
DHR3.98%2.37%

Valuation & Growth - MBCLX

as of 10/31/2014
ValuationMBCLXCategory Range
Price/Earnings28.15
Price/Book5.22
Price/Sales2.21
Price/Cash Flow17.66
Dividend Yield0.71
LT Earnings16
Historical Earnings15.86
Sales Growth10.68
Cash-Flow Growth19.19
Book-Value Growth12.49
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - MBCLX, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAbove Avg
ReturnAbove Avg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - MBCLX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return20.68%
Tax-adjusted Return20.07%
Tax Cost Ratio0.51%
Potential Cap Gains40.58%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.