Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

LMGYX:NASDAQ

Lord Abbett Growth Opportunities Fund Class I – LMGYX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
24.250.62 (+2.62%)22.90 - 27.560.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 10/21/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - LMGYX

The investment seeks capital appreciation. Under normal conditions, the fund pursues its investment objective by investing at least 65% of its net assets in equity securities of mid-sized companies. It follows a growth style of investing, which means that the portfolio management team favors companies that show the potential for strong revenue and earnings growth. The fund may invest in U.S. and foreign (which may include emerging market) companies. It may invest in any security that represents equity ownership in a company.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return9.92%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.00%
Expense Ratio1.05%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$1,000,000
Management Tenure6 Years
Fund Inception10/15/1998

Trailing Total Returns - LMGYX

as of 09/30/2014
TimeframeLMGYXS&P 500Mid-Cap Growth
1 Month-3.27%-1.40%-3.43%
3 Month-2.78%1.13%-2.29%
Year-to-Date1.45%8.34%1.63%
1 Year9.79%19.73%10.05%
3 Year21.11%22.99%20.14%
5 Year13.93%15.70%14.82%
10 Year9.67%8.11%9.07%
Since Inception9.92%10.63%--

Sector Allocation - LMGYX

as of 09/30/2014
Basic Materials
 
0.85%
Consumer Cyclical
 
20.28%
Financial Services
 
8.57%
Real Estate
 
1.20%
Consumer Defensive
 
6.27%
Healthcare
 
14.90%
Utilities
 
0.00%
Communication Services
 
0.84%
Energy
 
8.04%
Industrials
 
21.06%
Technology
 
17.99%

Asset Allocation - LMGYX

as of 09/30/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock--
 
 
91.9591.95
Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Other--
 
 
3.473.47
Foreign Stock--
 
 
4.554.55
Foreign Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Total--99.9799.97
Cash--
 
 
0.030.03
Total Net Assets$727.77M
Total Stock Holdings102
Total Bond Holdings0

Top Ten Holdings - LMGYX

as of 09/30/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
UHS27.75%1.68%
SNDK35.89%1.63%
AMG-9.90%1.61%
IHS2.42%1.56%
VFC6.96%1.53%
EVHC-2.73%1.49%
HOG-15.56%1.44%
AKAM23.44%1.44%
ROP5.24%1.43%
NOW2.30%1.40%

Valuation & Growth - LMGYX

as of 09/30/2014
ValuationLMGYXCategory Range
Price/Earnings25.50
Price/Book4.12
Price/Sales2.51
Price/Cash Flow17.30
Dividend Yield0.79
LT Earnings14.57
Historical Earnings20.17
Sales Growth6.33
Cash-Flow Growth13.99
Book-Value Growth10.52
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - LMGYX, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskHigh
ReturnAbove Avg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - LMGYX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return21.11%
Tax-adjusted Return18.46%
Tax Cost Ratio2.19%
Potential Cap Gains15.08%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.