Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

JPMNX:NASDAQ

JPMorgan Research Market Neutral Fund Institutional Class – JPMNX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
15.82-0.05 (-0.32%)15.08 - 15.930.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 07/29/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - JPMNX

The investment seeks to provide long-term capital appreciation from a broadly diversified portfolio of U.S. stocks while neutralizing the general risks associated with stock market investing. The fund takes long and short positions in different securities, selecting from a universe of mid- to large-capitalization stocks with characteristics similar to those of the Russell 1000 and/or Standard & Poor's 500 (S&P 500) Indexes, in an effort to insulate the fund's performance from the effects of general stock market movements. The long and short positions are matched on a variety of risk characteristics in order to limit exposure to macroeconomic factors.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return2.42%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.00%
Expense Ratio4.29%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$3,000,000
Management Tenure14 Years
Fund Inception12/31/1998

Trailing Total Returns - JPMNX

as of 06/30/2014
TimeframeJPMNXS&P 500Market Neutral
1 Month0.51%2.07%0.11%
3 Month1.29%5.23%0.25%
Year-to-Date1.88%7.14%0.70%
1 Year3.23%24.61%2.77%
3 Year0.84%16.58%1.13%
5 Year0.68%18.83%1.58%
10 Year2.27%7.78%1.94%
Since Inception2.42%10.67%--

Sector Allocation - JPMNX

as of 06/30/2014
Basic Materials
 
6.03%
Consumer Cyclical
 
12.08%
Financial Services
 
15.50%
Real Estate
 
4.52%
Consumer Defensive
 
8.40%
Healthcare
 
11.68%
Utilities
 
5.14%
Communication Services
 
2.64%
Energy
 
2.42%
Industrials
 
15.68%
Technology
 
15.91%

Asset Allocation - JPMNX

as of 06/30/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock88.23
 
 
84.02-4.21
Bond0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Other0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Stock1.48
 
 
6.464.98
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Total89.7190.480.77
Cash0.00
 
 
99.2399.23
Total Net Assets$729.21M
Total Stock Holdings307
Total Bond Holdings0

Top Ten Holdings - JPMNX

as of 06/30/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
LMT9.85%2.28%
TWX6.49%2.27%
UTX2.91%2.22%
T3.53%2.20%
AVGO41.06%2.13%
GE-4.25%2.02%
SO12.17%2.01%
ACE2.44%2.00%
JNJ17.08%2.00%
INTC21.09%1.91%

Valuation & Growth - JPMNX

as of 06/30/2014
ValuationJPMNXCategory Range
Price/Earnings19.04
Price/Book2.39
Price/Sales1.56
Price/Cash Flow11.23
Dividend Yield1.74
LT Earnings11.99
Historical Earnings11.35
Sales Growth3.11
Cash-Flow Growth10.82
Book-Value Growth6.64
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - JPMNX, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAvg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - JPMNX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return0.84%
Tax-adjusted Return0.84%
Tax Cost Ratio0.00%
Potential Cap Gains6.50%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.