Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

JERSX:NASDAQ

Janus Global Real Estate Fund Class S – JERSX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
11.570.05 (+0.43%)9.94 - 11.670.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 11/26/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - JERSX

The investment seeks total return through a combination of capital appreciation and current income. The fund pursues its investment objective by investing, under normal circumstances, at least 80% of its net assets in equity and debt securities of real estate-related companies. Such companies may include those in the real estate industry or real estate-related industries. These securities may include common stocks, preferred stocks, and other equity securities, including, but not limited to, real estate investment trusts ("REITs") and similar REIT-like entities, such as foreign entities that have REIT characteristics.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return4.92%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)1.66%
Expense Ratio1.40%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$2,500
Management Tenure7 Years
Fund Inception11/28/2007

Trailing Total Returns - JERSX

as of 10/31/2014
TimeframeJERSXS&P 500Global Real Estate
1 Month4.28%2.44%5.45%
3 Month1.28%5.05%0.75%
Year-to-Date13.04%10.99%11.87%
1 Year13.50%17.27%9.04%
3 Year14.71%19.77%12.79%
5 Year12.58%16.69%11.25%
10 Year--8.20%6.20%
Since Inception4.92%10.67%--

Sector Allocation - JERSX

as of 10/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
0.25%
Consumer Cyclical
 
8.84%
Financial Services
 
4.04%
Real Estate
 
82.06%
Consumer Defensive
 
0.00%
Healthcare
 
1.05%
Utilities
 
2.86%
Communication Services
 
0.00%
Energy
 
0.00%
Industrials
 
0.90%
Technology
 
0.00%

Asset Allocation - JERSX

as of 10/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
45.7545.75
Bond0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Other0.07
 
 
4.454.39
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
41.8041.80
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Total0.0792.0091.94
Cash0.00
 
 
8.068.06
Total Net Assets$221.34M
Total Stock Holdings94
Total Bond Holdings0

Top Ten Holdings - JERSX

as of 10/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
CLDT33.45%3.39%
KW24.76%3.14%
SPG30.09%2.57%
KWERF--2.39%
CapitaLand Ltd8.86%2.37%
Hang Lung Properties Ltd-9.27%2.21%
AMT22.63%2.00%
Atrium European Real Estate Ord--1.93%
VTR23.82%1.69%
NRF--1.57%

Valuation & Growth - JERSX

as of 10/31/2014
ValuationJERSXCategory Range
Price/Earnings13.10
Price/Book1.39
Price/Sales2.18
Price/Cash Flow--
Dividend Yield3.31
LT Earnings11.76
Historical Earnings9.74
Sales Growth-0.41
Cash-Flow Growth3.22
Book-Value Growth2.69
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - JERSX, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskLow
ReturnHigh
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - JERSX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return14.71%
Tax-adjusted Return13.30%
Tax Cost Ratio1.23%
Potential Cap Gains14.85%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.