Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

JBLMX:NASDAQ

John Hancock Funds Lifestyle Moderate Portfolio Class B – JBLMX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
14.760.07 (+0.48%)14.06 - 14.930.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 11/21/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - JBLMX

The investment seeks a balance between a high level of current income and growth of capital, with a greater emphasis on income. The fund normally invests approximately 60% of its assets in underlying funds that invest primarily in fixed-income securities and approximately 40% in underlying funds that invest primarily in equity securities. It may have an equity/fixed income underlying fund allocation ranging between 50%/50% and 30%/70%. The fund may invest in various underlying funds that, as a group, hold a wide range of equity-type securities. These include small-, mid-, and large-capitalization stocks; domestic and foreign securities; and sector holdings.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return5.04%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)2.07%
Expense Ratio2.02%
Front LoadNone
Deferred Load5.00%
Minimum Investment$1,000
Management Tenure5 Years
Fund Inception10/17/2005

Trailing Total Returns - JBLMX

as of 10/31/2014
TimeframeJBLMXS&P 500Conservative Allocation
1 Month0.82%2.44%0.93%
3 Month0.29%5.05%0.57%
Year-to-Date3.59%10.99%4.34%
1 Year4.83%17.27%5.41%
3 Year7.68%19.77%6.98%
5 Year7.71%16.69%7.39%
10 Year--8.20%5.16%
Since Inception5.04%10.67%--

Sector Allocation - JBLMX

as of 10/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
4.56%
Consumer Cyclical
 
14.38%
Financial Services
 
14.40%
Real Estate
 
3.82%
Consumer Defensive
 
7.48%
Healthcare
 
12.07%
Utilities
 
3.56%
Communication Services
 
3.27%
Energy
 
10.16%
Industrials
 
11.77%
Technology
 
14.55%

Asset Allocation - JBLMX

as of 10/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.08
 
 
26.8526.77
Bond0.15
 
 
28.7028.54
Other0.88
 
 
2.521.63
Foreign Stock0.87
 
 
12.6211.74
Foreign Bond10.75
 
 
31.4220.67
Total12.73102.1189.35
Cash0.29
 
 
9.949.65
Total Net Assets$4.80B
Total Stock Holdings0
Total Bond Holdings0

Bond Credit Quality - JBLMX

as of 10/31/2014
AAA20.82%
AA5.42%
A9.48%
BBB20.63%
BB18.35%
B19.05%
Below B5.97%
Not Rated0.28%

Top Ten Holdings - JBLMX

as of 10/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
JHancock Floating Rate Income NAV--8.84%
JHFunds2 Active Bond NAV--7.79%
JHTRX--7.75%
JHancock Strategic Income Opps NAV--4.91%
JHancock Short Duration Credit Opps NAV--4.15%
JHFunds2 Capital Appreciation Value NAV--3.89%
JHFunds2 Spectrum Income NAV--3.36%
JHFunds2 Equity-Income NAV--3.27%
JHancock Fundamental Large Cap Val NAV--3.16%
JHFunds2 Blue Chip Growth NAV--2.70%

Valuation & Growth - JBLMX

as of 10/31/2014
ValuationJBLMXCategory Range
Price/Earnings19.05
Price/Book2.23
Price/Sales1.47
Price/Cash Flow10.74
Dividend Yield1.99
LT Earnings11.05
Historical Earnings10.42
Sales Growth-11.91
Cash-Flow Growth2.92
Book-Value Growth-36.09
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - JBLMX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAvg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - JBLMX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return7.68%
Tax-adjusted Return5.90%
Tax Cost Ratio0.85%
Potential Cap Gains15.80%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.