Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

GLNCX:NASDAQ

MFS┬« Global New Discovery Fund Class C – GLNCX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
15.070.10 (+0.67%)13.32 - 15.740.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 04/17/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - GLNCX

The investment seeks capital appreciation. The fund normally invests its assets primarily in U.S. and foreign equity securities, including emerging market equity securities. Equity securities include common stocks, preferred stocks, securities convertible into stocks, equity interests in real estate investment trusts (REITs), and depositary receipts for such securities. It may invest a large percentage of the fund's assets in issuers in a single country, a small number of countries, or a particular geographic region. While the fund may invest the fund's assets in companies of any size, it generally focuses on companies with small to medium capitalizations.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return22.75%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.00%
Expense Ratio3.99%
Front LoadNone
Deferred Load1.00%
Minimum Investment$1,000
Management Tenure2 Years
Fund Inception12/16/2011

Trailing Total Returns - GLNCX

as of 03/31/2014
TimeframeGLNCXS&P 500World Stock
1 Month-1.35%0.84%-0.15%
3 Month-2.30%1.81%1.41%
Year-to-Date-2.30%1.81%1.41%
1 Year13.41%21.86%18.45%
3 Year--14.66%9.31%
5 Year--21.16%18.38%
10 Year--7.42%7.29%
Since Inception22.75%10.60%--

Sector Allocation - GLNCX

as of 03/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
10.84%
Consumer Cyclical
 
18.31%
Financial Services
 
4.82%
Real Estate
 
0.92%
Consumer Defensive
 
8.42%
Healthcare
 
8.71%
Utilities
 
0.00%
Communication Services
 
1.32%
Energy
 
7.69%
Industrials
 
21.18%
Technology
 
17.79%

Asset Allocation - GLNCX

as of 03/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
55.3155.31
Bond0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Other0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
43.3143.31
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Total0.0098.6298.62
Cash0.10
 
 
1.491.39
Total Net Assets$29.11M
Total Stock Holdings179
Total Bond Holdings0

Top Ten Holdings - GLNCX

as of 03/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
QLIK3.76%1.31%
BFAM12.60%1.24%
SWFT13.24%1.23%
Bunzl PLC11.14%1.21%
Croda International PLC13.60%1.19%
SLAB22.63%1.17%
CNX3.87%1.12%
FRC4.89%1.11%
JOY-0.25%1.10%
DSX-7.75%1.06%

Valuation & Growth - GLNCX

as of 03/31/2014
ValuationGLNCXCategory Range
Price/Earnings22.22
Price/Book2.78
Price/Sales1.76
Price/Cash Flow14.40
Dividend Yield1.03
LT Earnings14.33
Historical Earnings19.99
Sales Growth3.67
Cash-Flow Growth3.59
Book-Value Growth5.67
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - GLNCX, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
Risk
Return
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - GLNCX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return--
Tax-adjusted Return--
Tax Cost Ratio--
Potential Cap Gains12.20%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.