Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

GEGAX:NASDAQ

Aberdeen Emerging Markets Fund Class A – GEGAX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
16.040.02 (+0.12%)13.05 - 16.110.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 08/29/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - GEGAX

The investment seeks long-term capital appreciation. The fund invests primarily in common stocks, but may also invest in other types of equity securities, including, but not limited to, preferred stock and depositary receipts. It invests at least 80% of the value of its net assets, plus any borrowings for investment purposes, in equity securities of emerging market companies. The fund may invest in securities denominated in major currencies, including U.S. dollars, and currencies of emerging market countries in which it is permitted to invest. It may invest in securities of any market capitalization, including small and mid-cap securities.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return8.55%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)1.00%
Expense Ratio1.43%
Front Load5.75%
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$1,000
Management Tenure7 Years
Fund Inception05/21/2012

Trailing Total Returns - GEGAX

as of 07/31/2014
TimeframeGEGAXS&P 500Diversified Emerging Mkts
1 Month0.52%-1.38%0.43%
3 Month4.81%3.02%6.48%
Year-to-Date7.78%5.66%6.33%
1 Year9.52%16.94%12.98%
3 Year2.76%16.84%0.34%
5 Year10.48%16.79%6.95%
10 Year--8.00%11.33%
Since Inception8.55%10.61%--

Sector Allocation - GEGAX

as of 07/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
10.85%
Consumer Cyclical
 
10.66%
Financial Services
 
29.30%
Real Estate
 
8.74%
Consumer Defensive
 
15.81%
Healthcare
 
1.23%
Utilities
 
0.00%
Communication Services
 
4.67%
Energy
 
10.98%
Industrials
 
1.20%
Technology
 
6.57%

Asset Allocation - GEGAX

as of 07/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock--
 
 
1.081.08
Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Other--
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Stock--
 
 
92.8192.81
Foreign Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Total--93.8993.89
Cash--
 
 
1.631.63
Total Net Assets$10.43B
Total Stock Holdings65
Total Bond Holdings0

Top Ten Holdings - GEGAX

as of 07/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
Samsung Electnc Pfd--4.49%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd--3.50%
China Mobile Ltd5.73%3.28%
Housing Development Finance Corp Ltd--3.10%
VALE-5.99%2.96%
Astra International Tbk23.54%2.91%
BBD25.03%2.90%
FMX-4.03%2.86%
LUKOY-9.05%2.72%
AIA Group Ltd7.88%2.68%

Valuation & Growth - GEGAX

as of 07/31/2014
ValuationGEGAXCategory Range
Price/Earnings15.11
Price/Book1.82
Price/Sales1.66
Price/Cash Flow8.60
Dividend Yield2.61
LT Earnings10.94
Historical Earnings5.98
Sales Growth7.5
Cash-Flow Growth7.76
Book-Value Growth-20.71
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - GEGAX, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskBelow Avg
ReturnAvg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - GEGAX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return2.76%
Tax-adjusted Return--
Tax Cost Ratio--
Potential Cap Gains13.37%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.