Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

FSPHX:NASDAQ

Fidelity┬« Select Health Care Portfolio – FSPHX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
222.313.02 (+1.38%)181.57 - 223.570.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 10/24/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - FSPHX

The investment seeks capital appreciation. The fund invests at least 80% of assets in securities of companies principally engaged in the design, manufacture, or sale of products or services used for or in connection with health care or medicine. It invests primarily in common stocks. The fund invests in domestic and foreign issuers. It uses fundamental analysis of factors such as each issuer's financial condition and industry position, as well as market and economic conditions to select investments. The fund is non-diversified.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return16.50%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.00%
Expense Ratio0.77%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$2,500
Management Tenure6 Years
Fund Inception07/14/1981

Trailing Total Returns - FSPHX

as of 09/30/2014
TimeframeFSPHXS&P 500Health
1 Month0.10%-1.40%-0.64%
3 Month5.93%1.13%4.58%
Year-to-Date22.79%8.34%16.48%
1 Year38.95%19.73%26.50%
3 Year36.68%22.99%31.23%
5 Year25.59%15.70%20.70%
10 Year14.43%8.11%12.27%
Since Inception16.50%10.63%--

Sector Allocation - FSPHX

as of 09/30/2014
Basic Materials
 
0.00%
Consumer Cyclical
 
0.23%
Financial Services
 
0.00%
Real Estate
 
0.00%
Consumer Defensive
 
0.00%
Healthcare
 
92.63%
Utilities
 
0.00%
Communication Services
 
0.00%
Energy
 
0.00%
Industrials
 
3.37%
Technology
 
3.77%

Asset Allocation - FSPHX

as of 09/30/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock--
 
 
86.6686.66
Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Other--
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Stock--
 
 
10.6410.64
Foreign Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Total--97.3097.30
Cash--
 
 
2.252.25
Total Net Assets$7.33B
Total Stock Holdings100
Total Bond Holdings0

Top Ten Holdings - FSPHX

as of 09/30/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
ACT41.95%7.03%
MCK19.76%5.01%
SHPG83.36%4.44%
ABBV10.72%3.41%
A-1.04%3.20%
ALXN25.82%3.17%
BIIB15.71%3.17%
COV31.63%3.11%
BSX-1.83%3.06%
AGN61.88%2.90%

Valuation & Growth - FSPHX

as of 09/30/2014
ValuationFSPHXCategory Range
Price/Earnings30.87
Price/Book4.77
Price/Sales2.01
Price/Cash Flow18.85
Dividend Yield0.53
LT Earnings11.98
Historical Earnings6.95
Sales Growth7.71
Cash-Flow Growth7.03
Book-Value Growth11.85
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - FSPHX, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAbove Avg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - FSPHX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return36.68%
Tax-adjusted Return33.15%
Tax Cost Ratio2.58%
Potential Cap Gains31.41%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.