Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

DSCXX:NASDAQ

Morgan Stanley California Tax-Free Daily Income Trust – DSCXX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
1.000.00 (0.00%)1.00 - 1.000.0

Market data as of 12:00AM 09/29/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - DSCXX

The investment seeks to provide as high a level of daily income exempt from federal and California income tax as is consistent with stability of principal and liquidity. The fund will normally invest at least 80% of its net assets in high quality, short-term securities that are municipal obligations that pay interest exempt from federal and California income taxes. Its investments may include tender option bonds and custodial receipts. The fund may invest up to 20% of its net assets in securities that pay interest income subject to the federal "alternative minimum tax," and some taxpayers may have to pay tax on a fund distribution of this income.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return1.98%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.01%
Expense Ratio0.65%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$5,000
Management Tenure7 Years
Fund Inception07/22/1988

Trailing Total Returns - DSCXX

as of 08/31/2014
TimeframeDSCXXS&P 500Money Market- Tax-Free
1 Month0.00%4.00%0.00%
3 Month0.00%4.68%0.00%
Year-to-Date0.01%9.89%0.01%
1 Year0.01%25.25%0.01%
3 Year0.01%20.61%0.02%
5 Year0.01%16.88%0.03%
10 Year0.95%8.38%1.05%
Since Inception1.98%10.69%--

Sector Allocation - DSCXX

as of 08/31/2014
Basic Materials--
Consumer Cyclical--
Financial Services--
Real Estate--
Consumer Defensive--
Healthcare--
Utilities--
Communication Services--
Energy--
Industrials--
Technology--

Asset Allocation - DSCXX

as of 08/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock--
 
 
0.000.00
Bond--
 
 
81.6181.61
Other--
 
 
1.891.89
Foreign Stock--
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Total--83.5083.50
Cash--
 
 
14.9214.92
Total Net Assets$496.89M
Total Stock Holdings0
Total Bond Holdings65

Top Ten Holdings - DSCXX

as of 08/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
California Mun Fin Auth--4.58%
San Diego Cnty Calif Regl Tran Var Rev B--3.77%
Univ Calif Revs For Prev Var Gen R--3.28%
California Statewide Cmntys De Var Rev B--3.07%
Los Angeles Calif Trans 1.5%--3.02%
Irvine Ranch Calif Wtr Dist--2.82%
Los Angeles Calif Dept Wtr & P Wtr Pwr R--2.68%
Antelope Vy-East Kern Calif Wt Var Cops--2.49%
Long Beach Calif Health Facs R Var Rt Hl--2.34%
Eastern Calif Mun Wtr Dist--2.31%

Valuation & Growth - DSCXX

as of 08/31/2014
ValuationDSCXXCategory Range
Price/Earnings--
Price/Book--
Price/Sales--
Price/Cash Flow--
Dividend Yield
LT Earnings
Historical Earnings
Sales Growth
Cash-Flow Growth
Book-Value Growth
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - DSCXX, 3 Year

Ratingvs Category
Overall
Risk
Return
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - DSCXX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return0.01%
Tax-adjusted Return0.01%
Tax Cost Ratio0.00%
Potential Cap Gains0.00%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.