Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

CVTCX:NASDAQ

Calamos Growth & Income Fund Class C – CVTCX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
35.430.10 (+0.28%)31.96 - 36.350.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 08/29/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - CVTCX

The investment seeks high long-term total return through growth and current income. The fund invests primarily in a diversified portfolio of convertible, equity and fixed-income securities of U.S. companies without regard to market capitalization. It attempts to utilize these different types of securities to strike, in the investment adviser's opinion, the appropriate balance between risk and reward in terms of growth and income. The average term to maturity of the convertible and fixed-income securities purchased by the fund will typically range from two to ten years.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return9.91%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.79%
Expense Ratio1.84%
Front LoadNone
Deferred Load1.00%
Minimum Investment$2,500
Management Tenure26 Years
Fund Inception08/05/1996

Trailing Total Returns - CVTCX

as of 07/31/2014
TimeframeCVTCXS&P 500Moderate Allocation
1 Month-2.31%-1.38%-1.45%
3 Month2.24%3.02%1.71%
Year-to-Date2.41%5.66%3.89%
1 Year10.49%16.94%10.59%
3 Year6.61%16.84%9.45%
5 Year9.57%16.79%10.96%
10 Year6.29%8.00%6.51%
Since Inception9.91%10.61%--

Sector Allocation - CVTCX

as of 07/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
0.00%
Consumer Cyclical
 
10.42%
Financial Services
 
24.31%
Real Estate
 
0.00%
Consumer Defensive
 
9.60%
Healthcare
 
8.82%
Utilities
 
0.92%
Communication Services
 
0.00%
Energy
 
13.30%
Industrials
 
11.22%
Technology
 
21.40%

Asset Allocation - CVTCX

as of 07/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock--
 
 
51.4151.41
Bond--
 
 
6.016.01
Other--
 
 
1.311.31
Foreign Stock--
 
 
1.841.84
Foreign Bond--
 
 
0.840.84
Total--61.4161.41
Cash--
 
 
2.832.83
Total Net Assets$3.09B
Total Stock Holdings49
Total Bond Holdings15

Bond Credit Quality - CVTCX

as of 07/31/2014
AAA0.00%
AA1.90%
A8.40%
BBB19.50%
BB20.60%
B8.70%
Below B0.00%
Not Rated40.90%

Top Ten Holdings - CVTCX

as of 07/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
AAPL21.07%5.55%
UTX-A--2.68%
JNJ10.56%2.60%
Priceline Grp Cv 1%--2.10%
SLB20.69%2.07%
KO-3.41%2.05%
WFC12.33%2.04%
JPM-1.44%2.04%
ETN-9.81%1.84%
MA-9.86%1.71%

Valuation & Growth - CVTCX

as of 07/31/2014
ValuationCVTCXCategory Range
Price/Earnings18.58
Price/Book2.77
Price/Sales2.45
Price/Cash Flow13.12
Dividend Yield2.45
LT Earnings11.8
Historical Earnings16.32
Sales Growth1.2
Cash-Flow Growth13.65
Book-Value Growth9.85
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - CVTCX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskHigh
ReturnBelow Avg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - CVTCX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return6.61%
Tax-adjusted Return5.33%
Tax Cost Ratio1.20%
Potential Cap Gains22.86%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.