Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

CVSCX:NASDAQ

Calamos Market Neutral Income Fund Class C – CVSCX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
13.33-0.01 (-0.07%)12.98 - 13.380.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 07/25/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - CVSCX

The investment seeks high current income consistent with stability of principal. The fund invests (i) equities (ii) convertible securities of U.S. companies without regard to market capitalization and (iii) employs short selling to enhance income and hedge against market risk. The average term to maturity of the convertible securities purchased by the fund will typically range from two to ten years. It may seek to generate income from option premiums by writing (selling) options. The fund may invest without limit in high yield fixed-income securities (often referred to as "junk bonds").

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return4.01%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.33%
Expense Ratio2.03%
Front LoadNone
Deferred Load1.00%
Minimum Investment$2,500
Management Tenure24 Years
Fund Inception02/16/2000

Trailing Total Returns - CVSCX

as of 06/30/2014
TimeframeCVSCXS&P 500Market Neutral
1 Month0.30%2.07%0.11%
3 Month0.99%5.23%0.25%
Year-to-Date1.33%7.14%0.70%
1 Year5.23%24.61%2.77%
3 Year3.78%16.58%1.13%
5 Year5.00%18.83%1.58%
10 Year2.87%7.78%1.94%
Since Inception4.01%10.67%--

Sector Allocation - CVSCX

as of 06/30/2014
Basic Materials
 
3.45%
Consumer Cyclical
 
11.23%
Financial Services
 
18.73%
Real Estate
 
0.84%
Consumer Defensive
 
9.08%
Healthcare
 
13.19%
Utilities
 
3.06%
Communication Services
 
3.53%
Energy
 
10.53%
Industrials
 
10.61%
Technology
 
15.75%

Asset Allocation - CVSCX

as of 06/30/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock17.63
 
 
54.1836.55
Bond0.00
 
 
13.5013.50
Other1.01
 
 
0.36-0.65
Foreign Stock1.33
 
 
1.600.27
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
1.601.60
Total19.9771.2451.27
Cash0.00
 
 
14.6414.64
Total Net Assets$4.07B
Total Stock Holdings396
Total Bond Holdings115

Top Ten Holdings - CVSCX

as of 06/30/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
AAPL17.82%1.91%
XOM1.46%1.44%
JPM0.43%1.12%
WFC17.56%1.00%
JNJ17.08%0.92%
On Semicon Cv 2.625%--0.92%
Micron Tech Cv 1.625%--0.87%
BRK.B7.32%0.83%
Salix Pharmaceuticals Cv 1.5%--0.81%
MU56.23%0.79%

Valuation & Growth - CVSCX

as of 06/30/2014
ValuationCVSCXCategory Range
Price/Earnings17.59
Price/Book2.54
Price/Sales1.78
Price/Cash Flow10.99
Dividend Yield2.25
LT Earnings10.38
Historical Earnings14.51
Sales Growth2.37
Cash-Flow Growth7.68
Book-Value Growth7.81
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - CVSCX, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAbove Avg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - CVSCX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return3.78%
Tax-adjusted Return3.42%
Tax Cost Ratio0.35%
Potential Cap Gains2.61%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.