Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

BMECX:NASDAQ

BlackRock U.S. Opportunities Portfolio Investor C Shares – BMECX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
36.41-0.02 (-0.05%)31.27 - 40.600.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 11/25/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - BMECX

The investment seeks to provide long-term capital appreciation. The fund normally invests at least 80% of its net assets in equity securities issued by U.S. emerging capitalization companies with relatively attractive earnings growth potential and valuation. The advisor generally defines emerging capitalization companies as those with market capitalizations comparable in size to those within the universe of the Russell Midcap® Index stocks. It primarily invests in common stock but can also invest in preferred stock and convertible securities. From time to time the fund may invest in shares of companies through initial public offerings ("IPOs").

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return13.67%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.00%
Expense Ratio2.38%
Front LoadNone
Deferred Load1.00%
Minimum Investment$1,000
Management Tenure12 Years
Fund Inception05/01/1998

Trailing Total Returns - BMECX

as of 10/31/2014
TimeframeBMECXS&P 500Mid-Cap Growth
1 Month3.46%2.44%2.99%
3 Month4.49%5.05%4.25%
Year-to-Date8.43%10.99%4.66%
1 Year14.93%17.27%10.21%
3 Year16.95%19.77%16.40%
5 Year14.93%16.69%16.47%
10 Year10.68%8.20%9.09%
Since Inception13.67%10.67%--

Sector Allocation - BMECX

as of 10/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
6.42%
Consumer Cyclical
 
19.53%
Financial Services
 
11.01%
Real Estate
 
6.03%
Consumer Defensive
 
5.93%
Healthcare
 
16.42%
Utilities
 
1.67%
Communication Services
 
2.31%
Energy
 
3.73%
Industrials
 
15.82%
Technology
 
11.15%

Asset Allocation - BMECX

as of 10/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock--
 
 
88.9388.93
Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Other--
 
 
3.513.51
Foreign Stock--
 
 
3.803.80
Foreign Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Total--96.2496.24
Cash--
 
 
3.763.76
Total Net Assets$1.57B
Total Stock Holdings128
Total Bond Holdings0

Top Ten Holdings - BMECX

as of 10/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
SQBG119.44%1.86%
SBAC25.03%1.83%
JAH6.59%1.52%
ADS7.20%1.41%
HIG10.74%1.41%
WETF-14.74%1.41%
BKU-7.05%1.40%
KW24.76%1.36%
ROP14.95%1.30%
SNA22.30%1.29%

Valuation & Growth - BMECX

as of 10/31/2014
ValuationBMECXCategory Range
Price/Earnings22.77
Price/Book2.83
Price/Sales1.76
Price/Cash Flow13.68
Dividend Yield1.08
LT Earnings14.46
Historical Earnings14.83
Sales Growth2.91
Cash-Flow Growth4.63
Book-Value Growth6.02
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - BMECX, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAvg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - BMECX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return16.95%
Tax-adjusted Return13.51%
Tax Cost Ratio2.94%
Potential Cap Gains31.00%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.