Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

ARMZX:NASDAQ

Western Asset Adjustable Rate Income Fund Class A – ARMZX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
9.020.00 (0.00%)8.93 - 9.020.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 08/29/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - ARMZX

The investment seeks to provide high current income and to limit the degree of fluctuation of its net assets value resulting from movements in interest rates. The fund normally invests at least 80% of its assets in adjustable rate securities. It will normally maintain a dollar-weighted average effective duration, as estimated by the fund's subadviser, of less than or equal to one year. The fund may invest up to 10% of its assets in U.S. dollar denominated securities of foreign issuers, including mortgage-backed securities and asset backed securities issued by foreign entities.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return2.96%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.67%
Expense Ratio0.85%
Front Load2.25%
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$1,000
Management Tenure2 Years
Fund Inception04/18/1997

Trailing Total Returns - ARMZX

as of 07/31/2014
TimeframeARMZXS&P 500Ultrashort Bond
1 Month0.18%-1.38%0.02%
3 Month0.41%3.02%0.18%
Year-to-Date0.93%5.66%0.46%
1 Year1.69%16.94%0.82%
3 Year2.07%16.84%0.93%
5 Year3.95%16.79%1.48%
10 Year1.86%8.00%1.95%
Since Inception2.96%10.61%--

Sector Allocation - ARMZX

as of 07/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
0.00%
Consumer Cyclical
 
100.00%
Financial Services
 
0.00%
Real Estate
 
0.00%
Consumer Defensive
 
0.00%
Healthcare
 
0.00%
Utilities
 
0.00%
Communication Services
 
0.00%
Energy
 
0.00%
Industrials
 
0.00%
Technology
 
0.00%

Asset Allocation - ARMZX

as of 07/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock--
 
 
0.150.15
Bond--
 
 
83.3783.37
Other--
 
 
1.351.35
Foreign Stock--
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Bond--
 
 
11.3111.31
Total--96.1896.18
Cash--
 
 
3.813.81
Total Net Assets$200.01M
Total Stock Holdings1
Total Bond Holdings326

Bond Credit Quality - ARMZX

as of 07/31/2014
AAA47.78%
AA13.68%
A18.12%
BBB7.30%
BB2.24%
B2.33%
Below B6.69%
Not Rated1.87%

Top Ten Holdings - ARMZX

as of 07/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
GNMA CMO--2.33%
Slc Stud Ln Tr 2006-2 FRN--1.24%
Ford Credit Flrpln Tr A 2013-5 FRN--1.04%
General Elec Cap Corp Mtn Be 5.4%--1.02%
Wamu Mtg Cert 2006-Ar7 CMO--1.02%
FNMA CMO--1.01%
Amer Express Credit 2012-3 FRN--1.00%
Rhode Island St Stud Ln Aut Rev Bds--0.99%
FNMA CMO--0.96%
Amer Hm Assets 2006-4 CMO--0.92%

Valuation & Growth - ARMZX

as of 07/31/2014
ValuationARMZXCategory Range
Price/Earnings11.44
Price/Book0.73
Price/Sales0.82
Price/Cash Flow4.86
Dividend Yield
LT Earnings
Historical Earnings
Sales Growth
Cash-Flow Growth
Book-Value Growth
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - ARMZX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskHigh
ReturnAbove Avg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - ARMZX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return2.07%
Tax-adjusted Return0.98%
Tax Cost Ratio0.31%
Potential Cap Gains-16.71%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.