Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

ARCXX:NASDAQ

American Century Investment Trust Prime Money Market Fund Investor Class – ARCXX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
1.000.00 (0.00%)1.00 - 1.000.0

Market data as of 6:26PM 07/28/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - ARCXX

The investment seeks to earn the highest level of current income while preserving the value of the investment. Under normal market conditions, 25% or more of the fund's assets are invested in obligations of issuers in the financial services industry. The debt securities in which the fund invests may include municipal securities and variable-rate securities. It invests most of its assets in high-quality, very short-term debt securities issued by corporations, banks and federal, state and local governments.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return1.05%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.01%
Expense Ratio1.33%
Front LoadNone
Deferred Load1.00%
Minimum Investment$2,500
Management Tenure5 Years
Fund Inception05/07/2002

Trailing Total Returns - ARCXX

as of 06/30/2014
TimeframeARCXXS&P 500Money Market-Taxable
1 Month0.00%2.07%0.00%
3 Month0.00%5.23%0.00%
Year-to-Date0.00%7.14%0.01%
1 Year0.01%24.61%0.01%
3 Year0.01%16.58%0.02%
5 Year0.01%18.83%0.03%
10 Year1.23%7.78%1.45%
Since Inception1.05%10.67%--

Sector Allocation - ARCXX

as of 06/30/2014
Basic Materials--
Consumer Cyclical--
Financial Services--
Real Estate--
Consumer Defensive--
Healthcare--
Utilities--
Communication Services--
Energy--
Industrials--
Technology--

Asset Allocation - ARCXX

as of 06/30/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock--
 
 
0.000.00
Bond--
 
 
39.3539.35
Other--
 
 
6.056.05
Foreign Stock--
 
 
0.000.00
Foreign Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Total--45.4045.40
Cash--
 
 
54.6154.61
Total Net Assets$2.21B
Total Stock Holdings0
Total Bond Holdings121

Top Ten Holdings - ARCXX

as of 06/30/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
Crc Funding Llc--2.28%
Bank of Montreal Chicago Brh--2.28%
Old Line Fdg Llc Floating Rate Call Put--2.28%
Bank of Nova Scotia--2.28%
Bank of Montreal Chicago Brh--2.28%
FHLBA 0.17%--2.28%
Barclays Bk Plc / Barclays Us Ccp Fdg Ll--1.96%
Coca-Cola Company--1.91%
Charta Llc--1.68%
Bank of Nova Scotia--1.64%

Valuation & Growth - ARCXX

as of 06/30/2014
ValuationARCXXCategory Range
Price/Earnings--
Price/Book--
Price/Sales--
Price/Cash Flow--
Dividend Yield
LT Earnings
Historical Earnings
Sales Growth
Cash-Flow Growth
Book-Value Growth
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - ARCXX, 3 Year

Ratingvs Category
Overall
Risk
Return
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - ARCXX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return0.01%
Tax-adjusted Return0.01%
Tax Cost Ratio0.00%
Potential Cap Gains0.00%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.