Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

AHYRX:NASDAQ

American Century Investments High-Yield Fund R Class – AHYRX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
5.860.02 (+0.34%)5.71 - 6.290.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 12/19/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - AHYRX

The investment seeks high current income; capital appreciation is secondary. Under normal market conditions, the portfolio managers will maintain at least 80% of the fund's net assets in high-yield corporate bonds and other debt instruments. The remaining assets may be invested in common stocks or other equity-related securities. Up to 40% of the fund's total assets may be invested in fixed-income obligations of foreign issuers. It may invest up to 20% of its assets in short-term money market instruments and U.S. government securities. The fund has no average maturity limitations, but it typically invests in intermediate-term and long-term debt securities.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return6.16%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)5.09%
Expense Ratio1.35%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$2,500
Management Tenure7 Years
Fund Inception07/29/2005

Trailing Total Returns - AHYRX

as of 11/30/2014
TimeframeAHYRXS&P 500High Yield Bond
1 Month-0.74%2.69%-0.66%
3 Month-1.86%3.72%-1.90%
Year-to-Date1.96%13.98%2.83%
1 Year2.36%16.86%3.39%
3 Year8.29%20.93%8.82%
5 Year8.12%15.96%8.85%
10 Year6.01%8.06%6.64%
Since Inception6.16%10.71%--

Sector Allocation - AHYRX

as of 11/30/2014
Basic Materials
 
0.55%
Consumer Cyclical
 
0.00%
Financial Services
 
81.86%
Real Estate
 
0.00%
Consumer Defensive
 
0.00%
Healthcare
 
8.65%
Utilities
 
0.00%
Communication Services
 
8.95%
Energy
 
0.00%
Industrials
 
0.00%
Technology
 
0.00%

Asset Allocation - AHYRX

as of 11/30/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
0.290.29
Bond8.24
 
 
89.5981.35
Other0.00
 
 
0.800.80
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
0.990.99
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
15.3115.31
Total8.24106.9898.74
Cash0.12
 
 
1.161.04
Total Net Assets$767.13M
Total Stock Holdings6
Total Bond Holdings602

Bond Credit Quality - AHYRX

as of 11/30/2014
AAA0.00%
AA0.00%
A0.13%
BBB2.15%
BB40.23%
B40.74%
Below B16.75%
Not Rated0.00%

Top Ten Holdings - AHYRX

as of 11/30/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
Us 10yr Note (Cbt)dec14 Xcbt 20141219--3.24%
Us Long Bond(Cbt) Dec14 Xcbt 20141219--0.96%
First Data 144A 8.25%--0.87%
Us Ultra Bond(Cbt Dec14 Xcbt 20141219--0.86%
Alcatel-Lucent Usa 144A 6.75%--0.81%
Hovnanian K Enterprises 144A 7%--0.74%
Sallie Mae 5.5%--0.74%
Ssga Gov Mm Fd Ssga Government Money Market--0.66%
Centurylink 5.625%--0.65%
Numericable Grp Sa 144A 6%--0.64%

Valuation & Growth - AHYRX

as of 11/30/2014
ValuationAHYRXCategory Range
Price/Earnings--
Price/Book--
Price/Sales--
Price/Cash Flow--
Dividend Yield0
LT Earnings16.21
Historical Earnings
Sales Growth15.72
Cash-Flow Growth9.14
Book-Value Growth11.9
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - AHYRX, 3 Year

Rate Sensitivity
High
Mid
Low
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAvg
ReturnAvg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - AHYRX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return8.29%
Tax-adjusted Return5.75%
Tax Cost Ratio2.35%
Potential Cap Gains2.65%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.