Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

AEDMX:NASDAQ

American Century Investments Emerging Markets Fund R6 Class – AEDMX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
9.07-0.03 (-0.33%)8.18 - 9.810.0

Market data as of 6:05PM 09/30/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - AEDMX

The investment seeks capital growth. The fund normally invests at least 80% of its net assets in equity securities of companies located in emerging market countries. Under normal market conditions, the fund's portfolio will primarily consist of securities of companies whose earnings or revenues are not only growing, but growing at an accelerating pace.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return14.06%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.41%
Expense Ratio1.37%
Front LoadNone
Deferred LoadNone
Minimum Investment$0.00
Management Tenure8 Years
Fund Inception07/26/2013

Trailing Total Returns - AEDMX

as of 08/31/2014
TimeframeAEDMXS&P 500Diversified Emerging Mkts
1 Month3.51%4.00%2.52%
3 Month7.28%4.68%5.49%
Year-to-Date8.61%9.89%8.97%
1 Year21.28%25.25%19.15%
3 Year4.97%20.61%4.18%
5 Year8.62%16.88%7.46%
10 Year11.30%8.38%11.21%
Since Inception14.06%10.69%--

Sector Allocation - AEDMX

as of 08/31/2014
Basic Materials
 
5.43%
Consumer Cyclical
 
12.43%
Financial Services
 
18.69%
Real Estate
 
0.48%
Consumer Defensive
 
10.12%
Healthcare
 
2.26%
Utilities
 
2.81%
Communication Services
 
3.80%
Energy
 
7.32%
Industrials
 
9.74%
Technology
 
26.91%

Asset Allocation - AEDMX

as of 08/31/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Bond0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Other0.00
 
 
0.250.25
Foreign Stock0.00
 
 
99.2699.26
Foreign Bond0.00
 
 
0.000.00
Total0.0099.5199.51
Cash0.00
 
 
0.500.50
Total Net Assets$464.05M
Total Stock Holdings94
Total Bond Holdings0

Top Ten Holdings - AEDMX

as of 08/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd--4.79%
Tencent Holdings Ltd.27.49%3.39%
ITUB50.21%3.21%
Samsung Electronics Co Ltd-14.15%2.11%
Hon Hai Precision Ind Co Ltd1.25%2.00%
MediaTek Inc--1.91%
SK Hynix Inc--1.76%
CX17.01%1.73%
Ping An Insurance Group H Shares-9.27%1.68%
Cielo SA--1.64%

Valuation & Growth - AEDMX

as of 08/31/2014
ValuationAEDMXCategory Range
Price/Earnings16.49
Price/Book2.68
Price/Sales1.61
Price/Cash Flow10.39
Dividend Yield1.88
LT Earnings14.17
Historical Earnings15.98
Sales Growth9.55
Cash-Flow Growth20.98
Book-Value Growth-9.19
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - AEDMX, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskHigh
ReturnAvg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - AEDMX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return4.97%
Tax-adjusted Return--
Tax Cost Ratio--
Potential Cap Gains3.30%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.