Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

ABXBX:NASDAQ

AllianceBernstein Tax Managed International Portfolio Class B – ABXBX Fund Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
16.890.04 (+0.24%)14.61 - 17.20--

Market data as of 12:00AM 07/24/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - ABXBX

The investment seeks long-term capital growth. The Portfolio invests primarily in equity securities of issuers in countries that make up the Morgan Stanley Capital International ("MSCI") EAFE Index (Europe, Australasia and the Far East) and Canada. AllianceBernstein L.P., the Portfolio's investment manager (the "Manager"), diversifies the Portfolio among many foreign countries, but not necessarily in the same proportion that the countries are represented in the MSCI EAFE Index. Under normal circumstances, the Manager will invest in companies in at least three countries (and normally substantially more) other than the United States.

Growth of $10,000 (10 Years)

Total Return2.15%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)0.00%
Expense Ratio2.84%
Front LoadNone
Deferred Load4.00%
Minimum Investment$2,500
Management Tenure3 Years
Fund Inception01/30/2004

Trailing Total Returns - ABXBX

as of 06/30/2014
TimeframeABXBXS&P 500Foreign Large Blend
1 Month0.47%2.07%1.19%
3 Month3.40%5.23%3.71%
Year-to-Date4.36%7.14%3.79%
1 Year20.47%24.61%20.83%
3 Year3.35%16.58%6.62%
5 Year6.97%18.83%11.27%
10 Year2.08%7.78%6.83%
Since Inception2.15%10.67%--

Sector Allocation - ABXBX

as of 06/30/2014
Basic Materials
 
5.44%
Consumer Cyclical
 
17.09%
Financial Services
 
18.23%
Real Estate
 
4.02%
Consumer Defensive
 
12.12%
Healthcare
 
8.38%
Utilities
 
1.32%
Communication Services
 
7.74%
Energy
 
3.64%
Industrials
 
15.67%
Technology
 
6.36%

Asset Allocation - ABXBX

as of 06/30/2014
By PercentShort0%LongNet
Stock--
 
 
0.460.46
Bond--
 
 
0.000.00
Other--
 
 
0.630.63
Foreign Stock--
 
 
98.2498.24
Foreign Bond--
 
 
0.020.02
Total--99.3599.35
Cash--
 
 
0.010.01
Total Net Assets$4.06B
Total Stock Holdings364
Total Bond Holdings1

Top Ten Holdings - ABXBX

as of 06/30/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
British American Tobacco PLC14.65%1.84%
Japan Tobacco Inc12.95%1.59%
Capita PLC15.76%1.50%
Roche Holding AG8.87%1.46%
Novartis AG16.18%1.45%
Eurofins Scientific Group SA12.03%1.42%
Intertek Group PLC-8.71%1.40%
Toyota Motor Corp0.88%1.38%
Admiral Group PLC32.01%1.37%
Bureau Veritas SA-7.89%1.35%

Valuation & Growth - ABXBX

as of 06/30/2014
ValuationABXBXCategory Range
Price/Earnings15.56
Price/Book1.79
Price/Sales1.05
Price/Cash Flow9.70
Dividend Yield2.89
LT Earnings13.03
Historical Earnings9.7
Sales Growth2.9
Cash-Flow Growth0.65
Book-Value Growth-8.46
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - ABXBX, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAbove Avg
ReturnLow
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Tax Analysis - ABXBX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return3.35%
Tax-adjusted Return2.65%
Tax Cost Ratio0.07%
Potential Cap Gains-44.67%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.