Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

TSE:HEX:TSX

Horizons Enhanced Income Equity ETF Common – TSE:HEX ETF Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
7.69 CAD0.00 (0.00%)6.84 - 7.710.0

Market data as of 12:00AM 07/23/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - TSE:HEX

The investment objective of Horizons HEX is to provide Unit holders with: (a) exposure to the performance of an equal weighted portfolio of large capitalization Canadian companies; and (b) monthly distributions of dividend and call option income. Horizons HEX will invest primarily in a portfolio of equity and equity related securities of Canadian companies that, as at the Constituent Reset Date, are amongst the largest by market capitalization and most liquid issuers on the TSX. Horizons HEX will rebalance, on an equal weight basis, the portfolio of constituent securities on each Constituent Reset Date. To mitigate downside risk and generate income, Horizons HEX will generally write covered call options on 100% of the portfolio securities. The level of covered call option writing may vary based on market volatility and other factors.

Open--
Previous Close7.69
Day's Range-- - --
Avg Volume (10 Day)9.1K
Total Assets$97.49M
Expense Ratio--
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)5.91%
Fund Inception03/16/2011

Trailing Total Returns - TSE:HEX

as of 06/30/2014
TimeframeTSE:HEXS&P 500Canadian Equity
1 Month2.97%2.07%3.53%
3 Month3.78%5.23%5.60%
Year-to-Date8.05%7.14%11.00%
1 Year18.09%24.61%26.69%
3 Year2.09%16.58%8.20%
5 Year--18.83%10.70%
10 Year--7.78%7.44%
Since Inception1.27%10.67%--

Stock Sector Allocation - TSE:HEX

as of 06/30/2014
Basic Materials
 
21.31%
Consumer Cyclical
 
3.73%
Financial Services
 
32.46%
Real Estate
 
0.04%
Consumer Defensive
 
3.44%
Healthcare
 
3.22%
Utilities
 
0.02%
Communication Services
 
7.02%
Energy
 
21.14%
Industrials
 
7.61%
Technology
 
0.02%

Top Ten Holdings - TSE:HEX

as of 06/30/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
TSE:SLW29.37%3.84%
TSE:CP19.51%3.77%
TSE:G29.03%3.71%
TSE:CNQ37.59%3.66%
TSE:CNR15.29%3.65%
TSE:BNS10.06%3.64%
TSE:MG33.55%3.62%
TSE:SLF6.61%3.60%
TSE:RY8.87%3.58%
TSE:TD11.97%3.55%

Valuation & Growth - TSE:HEX

as of 06/30/2014
ValuationTSE:HEXCategory Range
Price/Earnings16.66
Price/Book2.01
Price/Sales1.82
Price/Cash Flow9.62
Dividend Yield2.89
LT Earnings9.87
Historical Earnings6.25
Sales Growth0.34
Cash-Flow Growth-1.51
Book-Value Growth3.95
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - TSE:HEX, 3 Year

Management Style
Large Cap
Medium Cap
Small Cap
Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskBelow Avg
ReturnLow
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Risk Analysis - TSE:HEX, 3 Year

Beta0.86
Standard Deviation8.96
Alpha-4.44
Sharpe Ratio0.17
Mean2.55
R-Squared95.66

Tax Analysis - TSE:HEX, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return2.09%
Tax-adjusted Return-1.29%
Tax Cost Ratio3.31%
Potential Cap Gains--

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.