Investing Center Preview – Manage your investments and watch your net worth grow.

BABZ:NYSE Arca

PIMCO Build America Bond Exchange-Traded Fund – BABZ ETF Overview

Last PriceToday's Change52-Week RangeTrading Volume
52.670.29 (+0.55%)46.90 - 52.919.8 thousand (Above Avg)

Market data as of 3:02PM 08/27/14. Quotes are delayed by at least 15 min.

Overview - BABZ

The investment seeks maximum income, consistent with preservation of capital. The fund invests at least 80% of assets in taxable municipal debt securities publicly issued under the Build America Bond program. The Build America Bond program was created as part of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (the "Act") and provided for the issuance of taxable municipal securities on which the issuer receives U.S. government subsidies for the interest paid. It invests in U.S. dollar-denominated Fixed Income Instruments that are primarily investment grade, but may invest up to 20% of total assets in junk bonds rated B or higher. The fund is non-diversified.

Open52.40
Previous Close52.38
Day's Range52.37 - 52.68
Avg Volume (10 Day)9.7K
Total Assets$23.73M
Expense Ratio0.45%
Yield (Trailing 12 Mo.)3.68%
Fund Inception09/20/2010

Trailing Total Returns - BABZ

as of 07/31/2014
TimeframeBABZS&P 500Long-Term Bond
1 Month0.74%-1.38%0.48%
3 Month3.73%3.02%3.37%
Year-to-Date11.84%5.66%12.24%
1 Year11.86%16.94%11.83%
3 Year7.75%16.84%8.18%
5 Year--16.79%8.79%
10 Year--8.00%--
Since Inception8.18%10.61%--

Stock Sector Allocation - BABZ

as of 07/31/2014
Basic Materials --
Consumer Cyclical --
Financial Services --
Real Estate --
Consumer Defensive --
Healthcare --
Utilities --
Communication Services --
Energy --
Industrials --
Technology --

Bond Credit Quality - BABZ

as of 07/31/2014
AAA --
AA --
A --
BBB --
BB --
B --
Below B --
Not Rated --

Top Ten Holdings - BABZ

as of 07/31/2014
CompanyYTD Return% of Assets
Los Angeles Cnty Calif Pub Wks Re 7.488%--5.48%
Amer Mun Pwr Ohio Inc Rev Rev Bds 6.27%--5.15%
California St Go Bds 7.95%--5.12%
Sacramento Calif Mun Util Dist 6.156%--5.04%
East Bay Calif Mun Util Dist 5.874%--4.22%
Los Angeles Calif Dept Arpts A Re 6.582%--3.90%
Los Angeles Cnty Calif Met Tra Me 5.735%--3.79%
San Diego Cnty Calif Regl Arpt Re 6.628%--3.66%
Clark Cnty Nev Arpt Rev Rev Bds 6.881%--3.64%
Illinois St Toll Hwy Auth 6.184%--3.46%

Valuation & Growth - BABZ

as of 07/31/2014
ValuationBABZCategory Range
Price/Earnings--
Price/Book--
Price/Sales--
Price/Cash Flow--
Dividend Yield
LT Earnings
Historical Earnings
Sales Growth
Cash-Flow Growth
Book-Value Growth
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Morningstar Summary - BABZ, 3 Year

Ratingvs Category
Overall
RiskAbove Avg
ReturnAbove Avg
Key:  Lo 
 Hi

Risk Analysis - BABZ, 3 Year

Beta2.45
Standard Deviation7.95
Alpha0.46
Sharpe Ratio0.97
Mean8.09
R-Squared68.18

Tax Analysis - BABZ, 3 Year Avg

Pretax Return7.75%
Tax-adjusted Return5.05%
Tax Cost Ratio2.51%
Potential Cap Gains2.81%

Create an Online Investing Center Account After Purchasing Premier

Create an Account

Track your Quicken.com Investing Portfolio wherever you use the web.
New charts and graphs make managing your investments easy.
Evaluate stocks with step-by-step tools such as One-Click Scorecard, which lets you analyze investments based on leading strategies such as Robert Hagstrom's The Warren Buffet Way.

Track Your Portfolio Performance Online With Flexible Tools

Portfolio Performance

Track the performance of any of your portfolios.
Chart your portfolio and compare it to up to 10 other stocks, mutual funds, or benchmarks.
Analyze individual holding performance grouped by asset class.

Assess Your Risk vs. Return Potential Against Multiple Models

Risk vs. Return

Get detailed analysis of the risks and returns for all of your portfolios.
Compare your portfolio's asset allocation to the model portfolio of your choice.
Optimize your portfolio by maintaining the most efficient ratio of risk to returns with your asset allocation.

Assess Your Sector Exposure for One or More Portfolio Holdings

Sector Exposure

See the sector distribution of your portfolio and compare it to the model portfolio of your choice.
Read a concise summary of the areas where your portfolio differs most from the model.
Review a detailed sector breakdown for all assets in your portfolio.

Check Your Portfolios for Holding Overlap and View Options for Changes

Holdings Overlap

Select a portfolio to see how its holdings overlap with all of your holdings or a specific portfolio.
The Top 10 Holdings takes into account mutual fund assets giving you a clear idea of your exposure to an individual security.

Set Alerts to Monitor Your Portfolios

Portfolio Alerts

Select the portfolios or watchlists to monitor market changes throughout the day.
Set alerts when the value rises or falls to a specific level, or when the percent change is greater than the specified amount.

Track Security Performance by Using Symbol Alerts

Stock Alerts

Receive alerts on Stocks, Mutual Funds, ETFs, and Indices by entering a symbol.
Customize alerts by price, volume, or specific events like dividends, splits or earnings.

Proprietary One-Click Scorecard Methodology Provides In-Depth Company Analysis

One-Click Scorecard

Get opinions and detailed analysis from multiple independent sources.
Evaluate potential investment candidates and eliminate those equities that aren't up to snuff.
Learn more about the criteria and see how the company measures up in each category against its industry average.

Analyze Companies by Evaluating Various Company Fundamentals

Stock Evaluator

Assess the growth, financial health, management performance, market multiples and intrinsic value of a company.
Compare each fundamental against the industry average and learn more about what performance in each fundamental means.